Solved

Need help setting up SNMP service

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts!

Well, I am a Linux newbie and my not-so-nice professor asked me to install SNMP in a network.

This project consists in 2 or 3 vLan's, and we will have to install several services. I only have to install SNMP, but I don't even know what distro is easier to install SNMP. So, basically what I need is help from choosing the corect linux distro (I can install the distro I want. Also, there is one machine with Solaris installed) to completely configuring  the SNMP service. As you can see, It is a bit tedious, but as there doesn't seem to be a SMTP step-by-step tutorial this is the only way to get help!

Help very much appreciated!!!


0
Comment
Question by:Indietrasher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
Any distro will do. They all carry the snmpd (usually the usc one).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Indietrasher
Comment Utility
I really need a bit more information than that. (what is "the usc one"?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Actually many linux distro already have the snmp service included, the only thing you have to do is activate it.

you can check your linux box using ps -aux to see the snmpd service start or not, if not started, you can activate it by "/etc/rc.d/init.d/snmpd start".

if you need to start the service auto, you can use "ntsysv" to get into the system service to select the snmpd to start at boot/reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
the "usc one" is a typo :-) It's the UCD (University of C Davis) snmpd server.

It's now an opensource project :

http://www.net-snmp.org/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Indietrasher
Comment Utility
paullamhkg:

I'll check this as soon as possible. Can you tell me if I need to install SNMP on all the computers (they're not that many) that connect to my network? What I think is that on one computer I have to install something like a "manager" and on the othr computers I have to install "Adents". Am I correct?


Thanx!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
yes you are right, start the snmp service and using one of the linux box to collect the info, have a check this also http://www.slac.stanford.edu/xorg/nmtf/nmtf-tools.html, which have lots of software can help like the snmp explore hope this can help more :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indietrasher
Comment Utility
paullamhkg:


Great site, but all the programs are for Windows. Do you knoe if they have a linux section???


Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
so have a look here http://www.david-guerrero.com/papers/snmp/ which also talking abt the MRTG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indietrasher
Comment Utility
OK....thanks paullamhkg, the site you recommended did helpm a lot. Also I found this page

http://www.net-snmp.org/man/


with loads of documentations.....and everything worked great!


Thanks!!
0