Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form.submit(); method not working

Posted on 2004-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This seems to have just happened.  I'm using IE6 on XP.  Below is the code snippit.

<form action="edit_segment_confirm.asp<%if request.querystring("callback")=1 then response.write("?callback=1&dayID=" & request.querystring("dayID")) end if%>" method="post" id="pageform" name="pageform">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function mySubmit(sID, sDesc, locArg)
{
  document.forms["pageform"].action='edit_segment_add.asp?sID=' + sID + '&sDesc=' + sDesc + '&location='+ locArg;
  //alert(document.forms["pageform"].action);
  document.forms["pageform"].method='post';
  document.forms["pageform"].submit();
}
//-->
</script>

When I call mySubmit() I get a method not supported error message for the last line of the script.  It is basically telling me the submit(); method doesn't exist.  Am I overlooking something simple?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NJordan72
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10870385
rename file from *.html to *.asp

or

remove <%if request.querystring("callback")=1 then response.write("?callback=1&dayID=" & request.querystring("dayID")) end if%>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 10870397
The file is .asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 10870409
Here is the same snippit after the ASP is processed
-------------

<form action="edit_segment_confirm.asp" method="post" id="pageform" name="pageform">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function mySubmit(sID, sDesc, locArg)
{
  document.forms["pageform"].action='edit_segment_add.asp?sID=' + sID + '&sDesc=' + sDesc + '&location='+ locArg;
  //alert(document.forms["pageform"].action);
  document.forms["pageform"].method='post';
  document.forms["pageform"].submit();
}
//-->
</script>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10870439
ok then then change name of field below

from
<input name=submit onclick=mySubmit("aa", "aa", "aa")>

to
<input name=MYsubmit onclick=mySubmit("aa", "aa", "aa")>

or somewhere else rename SUBMIT to MYSUBMIT

and avoid using reserverd words in the future ;)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10870460
ach, mysubmit is already function :)

then submit --> mySubmitBtn
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 10870475
Actually it isn't used on a submit button, but a link.

<a href="#" onclick="mySubmit(131492, '06/04/03-800', 'add_juris.asp'); return false;">Add Jurisdiction</a>

The submit button does look like this though:

<input type="submit" name="submitx" />
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
ID: 10870497
make sure, that you don't use somewhere else name "submit"
search for word "submit"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10870533
The presented ASP code here does not contain a syntax error. But I could imagine that the generated HTML source code for the browser contains some invalid insertations, for example in the <form> tag.
So please, could we see some example of generated html code from the browser?

0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 10870552
I had added another submit button at the top of the page some while ago (because the page is several pages long).  Made the mistake of naming it submit.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10870567
so give 95% that you have some field with name=submit
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10870578
oops too late, didn't refresh :)
0