?
Solved

Big Distribution list

Posted on 2004-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q238569 says DL is limited between 50 and 70 …
so how do I make bigger DL in a normal way I want DL with 1000 Users I don't want to build 50 DL to link to 50 DL to link to 50 DL...
0
Comment
Question by:GMsb
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10871044
As it has been said in that link that you have more contacts in your DL if you have less information in the contact list.
I know there was one question here in outlook TA few months back when someone has around 553 in his distribution list..

I donot think that case was solved but he might have reached the limit..

have you tried having just contact's name and email address and tested how many would fit in a DL ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 750 total points
ID: 10873482
Great suggestion from Sunray. Another way around the large dist list is to sort your contacts and assign them a category (ie project a). Then you can email to everyone in the category like this:

View the contacts by category, click on the category name  and select "actions", new message to contact.

Also, sounds like a listserv function to me. If necessary, why not investigate other free programs for that, such as topica
www.topica.com
Karen
0