Solved

How to backup exchange server whilst services are still running

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
need to backup the information store and directories and log files whilst all the exchange services are running. I have checked the advanced tab of the server properties and circular logging is not ticked. we use arcserve 2000.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 100 total points
ID: 10870707
You will need to purchase the Exchange agent for Arcserve.
Get the Exchange agent not the Open File agent. There is a difference.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bwinzenz earned 350 total points
ID: 10871067
Either that, or if you don't want to use Arcserve to back up Exchange, you can use the built-in tools, namely NTBackup.  You will have the same functionality in NTBackup as you would in Arcserve (meaning both will do an online backup of Exchange).  Arcserve will extend the capabilities to make scheduling easier.

In your situation, what you could VERY easily do is use NTBACKUP on the Exchange server and perform a backup to disk.  Then, use your normal Arcserve agent to backup that backup file.  In other words...

Exchange server: run ntbackup to take online backup of Exchange and select option to backup to disk.  File will have .bkf extension

Server running Arcserve:  when you select your backup sets, simply include the directory that you saved the ntbackup file to.

Ben
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MattOHara
MattOHara earned 50 total points
ID: 10872237
If you currently are using ArcServe 2000, you will need the Exchange DB agent.  But in order to get it you will most likely have to upgrade your ArcServe to the current release - BrightStore ArcServe Backup version 11 (http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/ProductOption.asp?ID=2753).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nabilakhan
ID: 10880095

I tried to run NTBACKUP whilst the services were running but it did let me backup so had to stop the services and then run the backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 10880142
Where did you run NTBackup from?  The Exchange server?  If you did, then you should notice that in addition to the drives that are listed, there should be an entry for Microsoft Exchange Server.  THAT is the one that you will use.  Drill down inside it and you should see your Exchange server, then you can check the box next to "Microsft Information Store".  Doing it this way will ensure that your log files are purged (once committed), and you will not have to stop your Exchange services.

Don't try and back up the actual exchange directories, as it will fail.  The reason that it will fail is because the databases are open files, and the backup program will be unable to gain an exclusive lock on them, so it skips them.

Ben
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 100 total points
ID: 10880565
To expand on the previous answer, if your tape drive is on a different server from your Exchange server, install the Exchange System Manage so that NTBACKUP will become Exchange aware and you will be able to backup Exchange while the services are running.
0