Solved

Chkdsk /F does not fix an error

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I had a power outage when was defragmeting with O&O defrag the drive C of my WinXP Pro. After restarting Windows the machine came back just fine. Nothing abnormal at all. But I decided to run chkdsk c: /F just to make sure everything was ok. The machine asked to reboot, made all the checks and Windows was up again. Checking the Event Viewer, the WinLogon event just showed that some indexes were fixed. Great. So I did the whole thing again to make sure that this time chkdsk would not find anything wrong. Well, the same indexes again. And the same result after several tries. I try to boot the PC with another WinXP installed in another disk and check that problematic disk again. The same results. Well, how to fix this? The Windows is apparently working ok, but till when? I'm not very comfortable working with this machine knowing that something is wrong. Thanks for your help.
Guilherme
0
Comment
Question by:gorcutt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870601
Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manifacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a commandline only version (both included).

AIDA http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml 
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10870681
Sometimes I've had to run checkdisk 4+ times before it comes up with no errors.  You might also try booting into the recovery console off your XP CD and doing a chkdsk c: /r
to do a repair of the disk.  This will take quite a bit longer than normal, took me about 3 hours last time, but seems to work for me in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorcutt
ID: 10875055
Tried third parties tools mentioned by PeteLong and also chkdsk /r from the recovery console sugested by Eagle6990. I also tryed ghosting the drive to a spare HD and then bringing the image back. Nothing worked at all.
Here is the error a get, no matter how many times a run chkdsk. I'm running XP SP1.
Thanks.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Winlogon
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            4/21/2004
Time:            1:05:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer: HOME
Description:
Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is System.


A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 3 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 3 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 3 unused security descriptors.

  80035798 KB total disk space.
  22325492 KB in 57012 files.
     25364 KB in 3789 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    148554 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
  57536388 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  20008949 total allocation units on disk.
  14384097 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
b4 38 01 00 8c ed 00 00 15 43 01 00 00 00 00 00  .8.......C......
fb 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 0b 01 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
b4 1e 67 02 00 00 00 00 ee 0a 6e 25 00 00 00 00  ..g.......n%....
ba 69 0d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  .i..............
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 46 17 0e 2b 00 00 00 00  ........F..+....
99 9e 36 00 00 00 00 00 b4 de 00 00 00 00 00 00  ..6.............
00 d0 a3 52 05 00 00 00 cd 0e 00 00 00 00 00 00  ...R............

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10880745
Guilherme

Ultimately It would appear your HDD is not faulty, I've ran HDD's with more than 50% bad sectors and yours is reporting 0% remember chkdsk /r is for loacting bad sectors (and implicitly included the /F switch which fixes errors ON THE DISK)

The fact that you are getting   " 0 KB in bad sectors." indicates chkdsk has done its job :)

and just to set your mind at ease even further
Quote
"This problem occurs because if Chkdsk is run against an NTFS volume, Chkdsk.exe may report that security descriptors are in the database that are no longer referenced by any file or folder and that it is removing them. However, Chkdsk.exe just reclaims the unused security descriptors as a housekeeping activity, and it does not actually fix any kind of problem. "
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255008

I know this article is for 2K but an ntfs volume is an ntfs volume :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorcutt
ID: 10888844
Thanks for your answer Pete. It's ok, I'll assume that it's everything ok, but I don't remember having those errors before the power outage. So, just to finish this, getting these errors everytime I'll run chkdsk /F is normal?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 10891183
Yes, Dont panic :) All is well with the world ;)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10891232
ThanQ
0