Solved

Datagrid

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to create a windows form with a textfield where I can enter a MODEL NUMBER of the TV for example click search button and search a database table for a model number. Once a match is met I would like to populate a datagrid with the title for the model number. I want to be able to double click on a title. If I double click on a title in a datagrid I want a textfield on a form to get the value of a title from a datagrid. Any tutorials out there that accouplish something similar? Can anybody help?

This is what the datagrid should look like after it is populated with a data from a database.
----------------------------------------------
| Model Number |  Title of The Model   |
----------------------------------------------
| vpw425           | View Sonic              |
----------------------------------------------
| kde50xbr         | Sony Plasma TV      |
----------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:TransBind
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10870722
this is a great solution .. i've always used it for reference when learning databinding stuff in .net

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 10870763
u forgot a link?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10870773
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 10870946
can u point to a particular tutorial that deals with my problems?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10875722
I think this will solve your problem:

You can use the DataGrid's double-click event and its HitTest method to catch a double click on a header.
 
     private void dataGrid1_DoubleClick(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
 
     {
 
          System.Drawing.Point pt = dataGrid1.PointToClient(Cursor.Position);
 

 
          DataGrid.HitTestInfo hti = dataGrid1.HitTest(pt);
 

 
          if(hti.Type == DataGrid.HitTestType.ColumnHeader)
 
          {
 
               MessageBox.Show("double clicked clicked column header " + hti.Column.ToString());
 
          }
 
     }
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 10884385
TheAvenger: how about a double click event on a cell? to get its value
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 300 total points
ID: 10886017
Have a look here. The problem is explained and there is some example code (through a link):

http://www.syncfusion.com/faq/winforms/search/869.asp
0