Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS  filesystem to FAT32 access

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using windows98 SE.I am planned to change to windows2000.Basically I havew three partitiions(C,D,E).In this D,E are already in FAT32 file system.For windows2000 I am planned to use NTFS.Once I cahnged into windows2000 will I be able to access those files in my D and E drives.
          If not what is the solution.Since I have some important dars in my D and E drives  I can not format them.Is there any other safety way?(apart from tacking backup).
                       
0
Comment
Question by:srps1579
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10875645
windows 2000 supoorts FAT32 that I know.My qn is is it possible to access files in a FAT32 filesystem drive from an NTFS filesystem based drive.thats what I want to know.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 10877515
you're thinking about this the wrong way:

the operating system is Windows 2000
Windows 2000 can access any drive that is NTFS, or any drive that is FAT32

it makes no difference which file system the c: drive is using

make sense?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12396067
Check for duplicate acounts

Glenn
0