?
Solved

Bonus Points for -> Cannot Recieve an IP address

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Please help me here...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20957253.html


If you help me and the answer is approved or assisted leave a post here so I can give you these bonus points !
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Templar_m
Templar_m earned 200 total points
ID: 10871746
Have you tried to update the NIC drivers? Just a shot in the dark.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 800 total points
ID: 10873167
The only obvious issue is the denial to renew an address in the 172.xxx.xxx.xxx range, when your work ip range seems to start 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.

Could it be that you work ip address range has changed?
Alternatively, has your work DHCP server scope become full?(i.e. no addresses left).This is easily remedied.
The static address you set did not include a DNS server, that would stop internet access via names.
What does your work admin say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 10873318
Work Admin is never around
:(
0