Solved

Exchange crashes 9582 w/ error

Posted on 2004-04-20
9
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an Exchange Server that crashes with intermittent problems.  The only event I have is MSSExchangeIS reporting 9582, every hour after starting Exchange services.

The virtual memory necessary to run your Exchange server is fragmented  in such a way that performance may be affected. It is highly recommended  that you restart all Exchange services to correct this issue.

I have read several others with the error, but not a conclusive fix.  I do not run IMAP, don't have a cluster and I use W2k Standard, so can't use the /3 switch.

I did note that a couple of people suggested stop using anti-virus.  I current have McAfee VS7.0 installed with GroupShield 5.2.  I do have MS/McAfee recommended exclusions for the file system scanner.   I hate to think the answer is stop using a/v.  Has anyone else resolved this error.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:smeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 10870800
Sorry, forgot to add that server is IBM x342 server w/ 2GB memory, RAID 5 runnning Windows 2000- SP4, Exchange 2000- SP3, and post SR3 rollup.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bwinzenz earned 500 total points
ID: 10871003
2 things you can do.  First (sounds kinda dumb), remove some of the memory.  Perhaps take it down to 1.5gb.  Exchange 2000 running on Windows 2000 Standard can't utilize memory nearly as well as if it was running on W2K Advanced Server with the /3gb switch in the boot.ini.  Refer to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=266096 for more details.  Also refer to:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296073

Second, refer to the following article that describes in great detail why you are receiving this error.  This also details ways to tune Exchange so that you don't have to remove memory.  There are 3 parts to it.  Read all 3.
http://blogs.msdn.com/mfp2/archive/2004/02/21/77492.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/mfp2/archive/2004/02/23/78542.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/mfp2/archive/2004/02/25/79955.aspx

Bottom line is that with that much memory, you ought to be running Advanced server.

Ben
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10874467
Ben, how are you?? Good to see a fellow MVP out here :)

David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 10877912
Doing good :-)  Looks like you've been around here for a while.

Ben
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10880315
Yea, started doing this after I left Microsoft, just to keep up with the world, and it turned into fun :). It's a good place to help a lot of people, just don't get caught up in the emotions out here. Some of the experts can be upsetting at times, it's best just to ignore it and move on. But you're a really calm guy, shouldn't be a problem for you :)

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aznxbandit
ID: 12057607
I've tried everything to fix this problem as everyone suggested but the 9582 warning still comes up which ended at restarting the Information Store. I know there's a solution to this problem somehow. This may be a good place to get it.

My Server Config:

Dell Poweredge 6500
3 Processors (700Mhz)
Memory = 2 GB
OS = Win2K Standard (SP4)
Exchange = 2000 (SP3) with August 31 2004 SP3 Rollup Patch
Antivirus = Antigen
Backup = BackupExec 9.0 Remote agent

Actions taken to fix the problem.
1. I can't use the 3/GB because I'm running Win2KStandard
2. Modified msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax to 196608 (768 Mb)
3. Changed HeapDeCommitFreeBlockThreshold to 262144

The last option I haven't done yet is to remove a memory chip, which I'm so hesitant of doing. Any other suggestions?


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12059061
Don't bother removing the memory, not worth your time. Did you restart the store after the ADSI changes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aznxbandit
ID: 12059623
Yes I restarted the server. Would the 3 processors affect HeapDeCommitFreeBlockThreshold  and msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax ?
0