[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error on "libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3"

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
48,947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi everyone!

I'm trying to install Informix on Linux Fedora. The main particularity is that the Linux host is built inside a VMware virtual machine. At a certain moment during install I get this error: "Error while loading shared libraries: libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
I chose the server installation of Fedora along with all development and backward compatibility tools.
Looking over the internet I found out that the file mentioned in the error message can be found in the compat-gcc-7.3-2.96.118.src.rpm package. I downloaded it, I installed it, but again the error showed up.
Does anyone have an idea how to avoid this error? Is there any other package to be installed? Can I install by hand the missing file?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:marusaki
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 10871106
The copy of Informix that you have is pretty clearly intended for use on a much earlier version of Linux, say RedHat 7.x or 8.0. My experience with RHEL & Fedora has been that even with the compat-gcc package install many things built for a 7.x/8.0 system that need those earlier libs still won't work. Other than getting a more compatible copy of Informix the only option that I know of is to revert to an earlier version of RedHat.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 10898561
Hi,

I think there is a pkg called compat-libstdc++ that you need...

//jonas
0
 

Author Comment

by:marusaki
ID: 10899656
Well, after installing and uninstalling several compatibility packages I ended up with only one solution. I installed Informix on RedHat 7.3... At least it works!
Thank you jlevie!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psigurd
ID: 12746581
Hey bro, gave up too soon!

This rpm file is available at :
   
http://download.fedora.us/fedora/fedora/latest/i386/RPMS.os/compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.126.i386.rpm


does it - worked for me to install Nmap 3.75

See the complete details at
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/Mail_Archives/fu_2003/msg01545.html
0