Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display a service's status from DOS command prompt?

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to know if there is a DOS command which could be embedded in a batch file to show whether a particular service is started or not?

I can open up services and look but there are so many services, I then have to scroll to see the ones I am interested in.

I know I can use NET START and NET STOP to stop or start a service, but is there a command to show current status?

TIA-TOMG

0
Comment
Question by:Tgilbert
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10870787
Hi Tgilbert,
If you just type "Net Start" at the command prompt, it shows you all started services.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spareticus earned 200 total points
ID: 10870831
the SC command from the resource kit can give you much more information

sc query <servicename> will give you status on any service whether it is started or not
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10873312
go to services   "the list"


and rerrrange them to show the ones that state "services started" first

thats the easiest and you can manage them from there which ones you want to stop
also go here for services info , also look around his , has some great info.

ports to block sites

www.dslreports.com  and broadbandreports


http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

also please make sure you back up before stoping a service that could
rendor you os useless


look on google on which applications run which ports , also disable dcom.
disable netbios over tcp/ip disable wins


etc etc ... need more repost












0