Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mirror OS

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to Mirror 2 servers running windows server 2003 and load balance them for fault tolerance I would like to use a hardware load balance. I am not sure how to mirror two servers to be identical?
0
Comment
Question by:A514Style
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870803
perhaps you should be asking about clustering as opposed to mirroring?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:A514Style
ID: 10870844
ok we can go there... however i was told (correct me if im wrong) that if you clustered 2 servers that if one server went down you lost the whole cluster...if thats true then thats not fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 10870997
Server Cluster provides failover support for applications and services that require high availability, scalability and reliability. With clustering, organizations can make applications and data available on multiple servers linked together in a cluster configuration. Back-end applications and services, such as those provided by database servers, are ideal candidates for server cluster.
Protection Against Failure

Microsoft cluster technologies guard against three specific types of failure:

Application/service failure affects application software and essential services.
System/hardware failure affects hardware components (for example, CPUs, drives, memory, network adapters, power supplies).
Site failure could be caused by natural disaster, power outages or connectivity outages.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/clustering.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11316621
oo ooooh oooh me -me!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11317330
:-)
0