?
Solved

question on mounting my usb drive

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

in the past, I have been mounting my mp3 player with the following command:
mount -t auto /dev/sdb1 /mnt/usb

it works well until recently I don't know why it fail to work anymore.
It gives me the following error:
mount: /dev/sdb1 is not a valid block device

Strangely, when I tried "mount -t auto /dev/sdc1 /mnt/usb", it works.
Why is it that I can't mount on /dev/sdb1 anymore and has to mount on /dev/sdc1?
what happened to /dev/sdb1?

0
Comment
Question by:help-me
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 10870829
Have you attached any other USB storage devices, scanner, printers, etc., to the system recently? All of those type devices will be used as a pseudo SCSI device and they will "take over" /dev/sdb if the USB player isn't attached when the new device is added. It is also possible for a USB device to move to a different SCSI device if the "signature" of the device changes, like when a firmware update to an MP3 player is applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:help-me
ID: 10870848
hi,

i have not attached any new storage devices.
neither have I performed any updates to the firmware recently.

how can i check what is using /dev/sdb and also how to make it available like before?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gospel-preacher
ID: 10871170
I have an adsl broadband modem installed on usb - linux doesn't 'see' it!
Any suggestions?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:help-me
ID: 10871313
hi gospel-preacher,

you may want to take a look at this webpage:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/DSL-HOWTO/installation.html#AEN420

you may have to install specific drivers for your modem
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10872557
gospel-preacher,

if you have a question, you should create a new question. This way, a lot more people will see it and will potentially provide information. If you post your question as a comment in a question, only those people who are participating in this question will have a chance to see it.

I see that you are new to EE, you will receive 5 points per day, so after four days you will have enough points to post a 20 point question. If you need help quicker, you have the chance to either buy points, or just become a paying member.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10884154
re: help-me
linux changes the usb devices randomly with respect to the other devices attached to your box. But this is not problem i guess, you can access your mp3 player with sdc1 sdd1 etc. The question is do you really need to use sdb1? I guess you dont.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10884273
These changes are actually not random: The available devices are named in a certain order. If you connect a device at a later time, it will get the next available device name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10884320
i meant this as random. Not mean that use sdj1 if sdc1 is empty! I thought you should understand. Sorry.
0