Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix Timestamp conversion to dateTime in Crystal reports problem

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-02
I am using mysql database and I am storing dates/times as unix timestamps (number of seconds since unix epoch, 1974?).  Anyways I am trying to convert these dates back into month, day, year hh:mm:ss format in crystal reports.  All the crystal report formula subroutines expect another data type than a unix timestamp, how would I go about getting them into the correct format?
0
Comment
Question by:matthew_newell
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 10870889
You'll need to do a formula to convert it.  The timestamp is a numeric value, right?  So something like this should work:

DateAdd("s",{table.secondsfield},DateValue(1974,1,1))

Basically use the dateadd function to add the number of seconds stored in the db to the datevalue for the beginning date.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 10870957
Rather than having to create the formula for every report, you could build a User Function Library (UFL) and include it in your Crystal installation.

mlmcc
0