[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

help---SCSI error

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi, all,

a win 2k server a SCSI array.
due to the UPS power is down, so the array is down.
when I reboot the server got a service error.
this server is not built by me, so not sure about the setup...seems like RAID-5, 68GB for data disk. so should be three 34 GB disk used in the RAID-5. but I saw four diskes there.

in the computer manager, disk management, disk1, disk2 is online, disk3 got a yellow "!" sign.

how could i get my data back? please help...

thanks a lot!

0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10871761
/ what is the service error?

/ you need to find out whose SCSI controller you are running
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10872773
To find out the SCSI controler
Computer Manager/Device Manager/SCSI and RAID controllers

Check for error
Computer Manager/Event Viewer/System

It will also help to know
computer manufacture
harddisk manufacture, make, model
SP level for OS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 1500 total points
ID: 10921939
Yes, with a raid 5 with 32 gb drives, you would have 3 drives to reach the 64 GB drive you currently have.... one of those drives may be a hot spare drive... would help to know what kind of box/adapter/array you have... each brand reacts differently... Do you see any lights on on the front of the drives in the array? there should be lights typically for online drives, drive reading/writing, and a failed drive. Possible that a drive went bad and you might need to rebuild the array with the spare drive in there.
0