Solved

Cisco 2620 - how to upload an IOS image file

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Experts:

We just upgraded the basic, flash and EPROM on a 2620. When i log into it via the hyperterminal it takes me to the -

rommon 9 > prompt..a dir..shows

rommon 10 > dir flash:
 File size           Checksum   File name
4516972 bytes (0x44ec6c)   0x1d6b    c2600-i-mz.121-21.bin (bad checksum: 0x5 001)
rommon 11 > 

I have access to a 12.(5) bin file..

How do i upload it to the router
Q1 do I need to partition the flash?
Q2 do you use tftp or xmodem
Q3 how does one do it and after that how does one initialize the router?

As always ..what would we do without experts like you..

Bramha..
0
Comment
Question by:bramha
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 75 total points
ID: 10871148
Use TFTP
From rommon> prompt:

rommon 11>tftpdnld

You will see the variables that you need to set.
rommon 12>IP_ADDRESS=192.168.2.1
rommon 13>SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
rommon 14>DEFAULT_GATEWAY=192.168.2.1
rommon 15>TFTP_SERVER=192.168.2.3
rommon 16>FILE=c2600-i-mz.12-5.bin

Once you've set all the variables:
rommon 17> tftpdnld
Proceed? Yes
It should erase the flash first, then copy the new image

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmas earned 50 total points
ID: 10871397
You will also need a tftp program on your notebook.  Solar Winds makes a free program for windows (http://support.solarwinds.net/updates/New-customerFree.cfm) which I use on a notebook.  You may also need a crossover cable between the router interface and your pc/notebook computer.

Setup the ethernet interface to 192.168.2.3 (using the above example) and plug it in.  Then using the example below it should erase your flash memory and load the new image.  Works great.. done quite a few of them lately...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bramha
ID: 10871873
dear lrmoore

I tried that. I am sure i am missing something..
how does one set the ip address..it gives me:

  The following variables are REQUIRED to be set for tftpdnld:
            IP_ADDRESS: The IP address for this unit
        IP_SUBNET_MASK: The subnet mask for this unit
       DEFAULT_GATEWAY: The default gateway for this unit
           TFTP_SERVER: The IP address of the server to fetch from
             TFTP_FILE: The filename to fetch

how does one set it..
Q1 do i do it from the com1-console
Q2 or a cross wire direct to PC at the E0 port
Q3 when i do a "reset"i see this

boot: cannot determine first file name on device "flash:"

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(10r)1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C2600 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory
will follow up..

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpmas
ID: 10871896
Make sure you are using CAPITALS for the settings:

rommon 12>IP_ADDRESS=192.168.2.1

If you do it lower case it won't work.. :)

The actual commands are lower case (or should be) but when setting these variables it must be in CAPS..

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:bramha
ID: 10871998
dear lrmoore..

Missing or illegal ip address for variable IP_ADDRESS
Illegal IP address.

is the promot that follows..

bramha
0
 

Author Comment

by:bramha
ID: 10872052
thanks paul
the CAPS did the trick..
whare should the file be placed??
in the root directory or any whre

bramha
this is what i get

rommon 21 > tftpdnld

          IP_ADDRESS: 10.104.4.22
      IP_SUBNET_MASK: 255.255.255.0
     DEFAULT_GATEWAY: 10.104.4.1
         TFTP_SERVER: 10.104.4.11
           TFTP_FILE: C2600-IS-MZ.1207T.BIN

Invoke this command for disaster recovery only.
WARNING: all existing data in all partitions on flash will be lost!
Do you wish to continue? y/n:  [n]:  y

TFTP error 1 received (TFTP Error: File does not exist).
TFTP: Operation terminated.
rommon 22 >
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpmas
ID: 10872200
Verify on the PC that's connected that this is the correct filename... also, if you are using Solar Winds TFTP server for example check in it's configuration as to where the files should be located.

on my notebook for example I have a directory called c:\ios where I store all  the files i'm going to use in future...

The TFTP_FILE part has to be caps but perhaps try the filename in lower case if none of the above works.. sounds like you're really close but the filename isn't matching for some reason.

Paul
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10872762
Agree with Paul
rommon 22>TFTP_FILE=c2600-is-mz.1207T.bin   <--- filename is case sensitive

0
 

Author Comment

by:bramha
ID: 10896117
sorry folks

was out and just got back
i did accept the answer. just another Q
now that with your help i managed to upgrade the firmware, if i need to do it again how does one do it

I have requested for a later IOS and may have to do the process all over again..should i follow the same instructions or different

Thanks to both of you..

bramha
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpmas
ID: 10898927
It actually becomes much easier to upgrade IOS now that you've got the new flash memory loaded.

Under the new IOS, to do upgrades just copy the files from a TFTP server to your flash memory while the "old" version is still running..

For example:

Router# copy tftp flash:

You may have to erase the contents of the flash first but usually it will prompt you to erase the flash before copying from tftp on a 2600 series IOS...

Paul
0