Solved

font capture:Acrord32.exe- Application error

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
46,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm running Windows XP with Acrobat 6.0

Whenever I try to run Acrobat.exe, it crashes and gives me the below error information

---------------------------
Font Capture: AcroRd32.exe - Application Error
---------------------------
The instruction at "0x0044de80" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The
memory could not be "read".


Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program
---------------------------
OK Cancel
---------------------------


Has anyone else seen this? Have any idea what the cause might be???

Regards,
Shekar
0
Comment
Question by:shekar_gc
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 10874955
Shekar,

As a first step have you tried reinstalling Acrobat 6.0 and checked if it would solve the issue


Check your system for virus and spywares

Post back
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10877902
Shekar,
1.) Uninstall the program.
2.) Delete the folder Acrobat 6.0 folder from C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0
3.) Delete files from c:\Window\Temp   or   c:\Winnt\Temp
4.) Restart the system.
5.) Reinstall the application.

Note: Make sure you have admin rights to install. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekar_gc
ID: 10892366
Thanks, I found that my system was infected with some spywares, after clearing them, i reinstalled Acrobat 6 and it is working fine.
Thanks a lot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:natbrazil
ID: 12567643
For me NONE of these fixes worked, then I discovered the true and simple problem...

Basically the problem is that Acrobat will fail to load if for some reason its temp files are in excess of 65,535. This will happen if the program is left open for a couple of days or if you have many files open for a long period of time. If you open the file "Documents and Settings\[user profile]\Local Settings\Temp" you will probably see thousands of temp files that start with "ARC". If you delete those temp files you should be able to use Acrobat again.

Also, once fixed, here are directions to "speed up" acrobat reader

put all the plug-ins that you want disabled into the “optional” directory.  This way the plug-ins will still work, they just won’t be loaded at startup.  So do this instead:
Go to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader (replace C if you installed on another drive, like D or E).
Move all files from the “plug_ins” folder to the “Optional” folder.
You're done.
Move all files !!!AND FOLDERS!!! except EWH32.api, printme.api, and search.api. There should only be these 3 files in the plug_ins folder.


You can also turn off the Splash screen:
Edit - Preferences - Startup then uncheck the box.

0