Solved

VB6: One MDI form instance limitation

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a fairly complex project and need to instantiate more than one instance of the same MDI form at runtime. Is there any way to do this? The following works for SDI only.

Dim i As Integer
Dim frm As frmExplorer

For i = 1 to 5
    Set frm = New frmExplorer
    Call frm.Show
    Set frm = Nothing
Next
0
Comment
Question by:dnhughes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 63 total points
ID: 10871344
There is only allow one instance of MDI form, you can create more that one instance of it..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LunaSkye
ID: 10871386
Are you trying to make more than one instance of the parent MDI form? Or of a child?

I just tried this code..

'This is the load procedure for the PARENT mdi form
Private Sub MDIForm_Load()
    Dim Frm1 As frmTEST
    Dim Frm2 As frmTEST
   
    Set Frm1 = New frmTEST
    Set Frm2 = New frmTEST
   
    Frm1.Show
    Frm2.Show
End Sub


I end up wtih 2 of the same form sitting as children in the mdi parent form..

Is this what you want?
-Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnhughes
ID: 10871646
ryancys
  How?

LunaSkye
  I'm trying to create multiple parent MDI forms
Private Sub cmdCreateWindows_Click()
    Dim frmMDI1 As frmMDITEST
    Dim frmMDI2 As frmMDITEST
   
    Set frmMDI1 = New frmMDITEST
    Set frmMDI2 = New frmMDITEST
   
    frmMDI1 .Show
    frmMDI2 .Show
End Sub
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:dnhughes
ID: 10871913
The error that I'm getting is when I try to create a second instance is:
Run-time error '426':

Only one MDI Form allowed
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LunaSkye earned 62 total points
ID: 10872095
DNHughes

This quote comes from VB Help:

"An application can have only one MDIForm object but many MDI child forms."

Maybe you could have multiple instances of your application?  or somehow move your functionality onto a child form?

Sorry im so general, i dont have alot of specifics to go on.

-andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 10872962
For your information

I think
VB.Net allows multiple MDI Parents in an application.

Ed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10875943
>>There is only allow one instance of MDI form, you can create more that one instance of it..
typo, sorry, shoud be:
There is only allow one instance of MDI form, you can't create more that one instance of it..

SSSoftware is right, create multiple MDI form is allowed in vb.net, example:

Dim f As MDIForm = New MDIForm()
        f.Show()
        f.focus()
        f.BringToFront()
0