[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating rollover buttons in QuarkXpress 6

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I've upgraded to Quark 6, and want to redo my website.
I know I can design the pages in Quark, but I can't figure out how to create rollovers. The on-line help doesn't give any directions (that I can find).
Anyone created rollovers using Quark6?
0
Comment
Question by:lambing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10872275
Quark is definitely NOT a web page creation app. It's designed for print and thus simply doesn't have the tools for advanced HTML creation like ImageReady. HTML export was something they threw into Quark just to placate a few folks. It is by no means a website design app.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 11015234
The ONLY way to create rollover buttons with a Quarkxpress document is to export it as a web document and then edit the document. You can not do rollover buttons in qxp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nickphipps earned 375 total points
ID: 11015240
Dreamweaver MX sounds more like your cup of tea
0
 

Author Comment

by:lambing
ID: 11015483
Thanks, nickphipps. I've downloaded trial versions of Fireworks and Dreamweaver and am trying them out now.
0