Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reminders from Outlook calendar reporting error

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A couple of PCs were upgraded and now access an Exchange 2003 server through Outlook 2002.  Ever since the upgrade some of the PCs are receiving the following error:

! There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders.  Some reminders may not appear.  Network problems are preventing connection to the microsoft exchange server computer.

I appreciate any help.

Thanks

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Blacksheep_Systems
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 100 total points
ID: 10871851
Hi,

Try starting Outlook with a /Cleanreminders switch. Maybe this helps...

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\Outlook.exe." /Cleanreminders

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296192
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 100 total points
ID: 10871858
Hi Todd

Is this happening on all of the upgraded PC's or a just a few of the upgraded ones?  Which part was the upgrade: to Outlook 2002 or connection to the Exchange 2003?

Have you see this PAQ? http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20802514.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacksheep_Systems
ID: 10888942
I have since restarted the server and haven't had a complaint about the error messages.  I will have wait to see if the errors come back.  Thanks for posting and I will report back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11168684
Hi kfalandays,

I agree ;)
0