Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8500dn Printer - Duplex/Fuser Jam

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
OK folks, I have just installed a brand spanken new fuser in our networked HP Color LaserJet 8500dn.  Now I am constantly getting fuser jam errors, but only when you go to duplex (It has the duplexer installed).  Printing only on one side works great.  Every second page with duplexing jams.  I have inspected the fuser and have made sure it was installed properly.  I have inspected the duplex unit (which sits directly under the fuser) and it seems to be ok, no broken parts, it was seated properly.  I have cleaned all the rollers, as well.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,
George
0
Comment
Question by:jacksonbilly
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10871608
I haven't seen any desktop laser printers perform duplex printing as well as dedicated copiers.  I think this feature is prone to problems, but others may have a different experience.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10875479
Some devices (various brands) make good printings on single side on 40, 60, 80 g/m2 paper sheets. But duplex printing  may require 60-80 or only 80 g/m2 sheets. Check duplex unit manual. Words can differ from printer manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksonbilly
ID: 10880538
There is a duplex manual??  OK.  Not sure where to get it.  Callandar - this is not a desktop printer.  It is a Network LaserJet. (Stands about 4 ft. tall).  Not sure if ya'll have answered my question.  I will look for a duplex manual.  Also, not sure what you mean by "40,60,80 g/m2"??  We are using 11x17 along with 8 1/2 X 11 and we use Legal.  Thanks for your responces.

George
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikProg earned 500 total points
ID: 10885710
A4, Legal, 8 1/2 X 11 it is size of paper sheets. 40, 60, 80 g/m2 is density of paper in grams per sqware meter. Paper density is characteristic of paper quality the higher density - higher quality. In every printer manual  I see I can find what sort of paper printer can print (in g/m2). Whan I say about duplex manual I'm not assume phisically separated book. Some words about optional components can be included in printer manual. I intend to tell you to find technical information about duplex unit and check either you use right sort of paper or not.
0