Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

value command is not an object anymore?

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
in visual basic a program i have had been working on for a while, doesnt work anymore, it highlights command (the value) and char.  Says object or library not found.

Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10871707
Hi wd006451,
You're missing a reference...
Click Project/references
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
ID: 10871712
i have checked that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10871946
Check your version of comcat.dll as you might have been using 4.71 and another app might have replaced it with version 5.0

If this is the case,you can unregister it using regsvr32 /u and then replace it with version 4.71 and register it using regsvr32.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
ID: 10873224
Actually sirbounty, You were right, i checked this before there was one missing, it was actually windows media player, so i didn't think it had anything to do with command or char...
0