Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inherited forms don't show up in VS designer

Posted on 2004-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-11
Visual inheritance was working just fine until now. The designer shows the parent form OK but the inherited ones gave me this error:
 
System.Windows.Forms.Design.IEventHandlerService service already exists in the service container. Parameter name: serviceType
 
Now the designer has changed its message and what I get is "Object reference not sent to an instance of an object". I opened the task list to see in which file the error was and there's nothing in the file column of the list. If I double click the task it just places me on the first line of code in the file where the form is declared.
 
The application still works fine though so I guess this must be an error with Visual Studio and not with my code.

0
Comment
Question by:SergioFlorezM
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 10873675
I had problem similar to that and I found that some parent form's events (like the Load event) are runned in the IDE when child forms are displayed.

Try removing the code from these events.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 10875096
This seems to have something to do with inheriting a Form_Load function from the base form. remove the Form_Load form the template and you will stop getting this error.
0