Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bash: the tab key and auto-completion

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm trying to figure out how to type an actual tab character on the Bash command line.

Bash used TAB as they key for an auto-completion function.  

When I'm trying to write sed scripts on the command-line, I cannot get a tab character typed into the script.

I'd be willing to learn how to turn off auto-completion, but it would be better to still have auto-completion and also be able to type the tab character.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jcoman777
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10871790
Hi jcoman777,

if you need to include a TAB char in your sed statement you should use the \t escape sequence in the place of the TAB.

hth
leflon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtkerns earned 500 total points
ID: 10872292
preceed your tab with a ctrl-V
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcoman777
ID: 10873245
I don't know what version of sed I have, but \t does not work.  I found a couple sources online that warned that \t would not work.

ctrl-v then TAB does work!  thanks!
0