Solved

Force "auto-accept a meeting request" for all users

Posted on 2004-04-20
12
2,817 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
We'd like all Outlook users on our network to auto-accept meeting requests. Rather than go around to every machine to configure this, is there a way to roll this change out (maybe a registry key or something?)
0
Comment
Question by:pr0fess0r
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10871865
Which version of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10872011
See here for Enabling Direct Booking...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300618

Click Start->Run->Regedit

Depending on your version, you'll need to replace 9.0 in

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\options\calendar\

On the Edit menu, click New, click DWORD Value and then add the following registry value:
Value name: EnableDirectBooking
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr0fess0r
ID: 10872039
Sorry - Outlook XP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10872042
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10872055
Then it's 10.0, not 9.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr0fess0r
ID: 10872186
SirBounty, wouldnt I need to set EnableDirectBooking to "1" to enable it?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10872224
Yes
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10872232
I had just copied from the link as an fyi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr0fess0r
ID: 10872274
.. and does this mean that, once Direct Booking is enabled for a user, they can be treated as a resource and appointments out directly into their calendar regardless of their "auto accept meeting requests" setting? How would someone add a meeting to everyone's calendar using this approach?
cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 250 total points
ID: 10872359
There is no way to set the "automatically accept meeting requests" via profile modification or registry settings that I have ever come across.  The direct booking method allows for each user to be treated as a resource, but does not change the "automatically accept meeting requests" settings.  If all users do not include other users as a resource but instead as an option or required attendee, it will not automatically process the request with the direct booking method.  The method suggested by sirbounty will work if you can get everyone to use it properly :)  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10877235
Hmm. I wonder if it would work, if  you set it up on one client and exported the calendar/options registry key...then imported it on the others...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10878558
I'm interested, what reg value controls the auto accept value?  
0