Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Appending a file to all specified files (*.cpp) recursively

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I'd like to append some copy consturctor code

Foo::Foo(const Foo&r) // copy constructor
{
  copy ( r);
}
Foo& Foo::operator=(const Foo&r) // assgnment operator
{
   return copy ( r);
}
Foo& Foo::copy(const Foo&r)
{

    // assign each element to is corresponding value in our object

   return *this;
}

to the end of all my *.cpp files recursively.

I know manually, I can do

cat constructorfile.txt >> acppfile.cpp

but I'd like this to be automated.

Also, if you can, if the file that I just appended to can replace the instance of "Foo" with the filename (whihc is the same as the class... like MyClass.cpp), that would be most helpful.

Thanks!

-Edward

0
Comment
Question by:edwardt
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtkerns
ID: 10872259
hmm looks like almost the same Q you just asked ...

if you have a directory tree use find

find . -type f -name \*.cpp | while read f
do
      awk 'BEGIN { f ='$f'; sub(".cpp$", "", f) }; { x = $0; gsub("Foo", f, x); print x }' constructorfile.txt >> $f
done

if they are all in 1 dir you could simplify the first line to:

for f in *.cpp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 10872309

for i in *.cpp
do
   cat constructorfile.txt >> $i
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardt
ID: 10872796
Hi,

I get the following error from the above code.

awk: cmd. line:1: BEGIN { f =./Args.cpp; sub(".cpp$", "", f) }; { x = $0; gsub("Foo", f, x); print x }
awk: cmd. line:1:            ^ parse error

Thanks.

-Edward
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:edwardt
ID: 10872841
Also, in my files, Foo is replace by ./filename, like


./Args::./Args(const ./Args&r) // copy constructor
{
  copy ( r);
}
./Args& ./Args::operator=(const ./Args&r) // assgnment operator
{
   return copy ( r);
}
./Args& ./Args::copy(const ./Args&r)
{
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 10872932
find . -name \*.cpp -exec sh -c 'cat constructorfile.txt >> {}' \;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtkerns earned 2000 total points
ID: 10879644
sorry, forgot find would add a ./

 try this


find . -type f -name \*.cpp | while read f
do
      awk 'BEGIN { f = "'$f'"; sub("^./", "", f); sub(".cpp$", "", f) }; { x = $0; gsub("Foo", f, x); print x }' constructorfile.txt >> $f
done
0