?
Solved

How to make logon scripts and deploy using group policy

Posted on 2004-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a problem that was answered before and I have used the accepted answer and it doesn’t solve my problem.  I have posted the question and the answer below.
I followed these steps to the letter. And still the login script will not run.  I have verified the sytax of the script (I can run run it directly on the workstation) and I can also manually create the drive mapping without the need for authentication.
Can someone help


This was the original question

win2k environment, we need to modify our network net use mappings to create mappings.

example: net use g: \\servername\share

any idea?

This was the original answer

You should create the new Organizational Unit (OU), and then add the new batch file in the logon script with this OU. At last move all users into that OU who need to run that script. So those users can be mapping when they login each time by auto.


*****

Active Directory Users and computer -->  right click of "Domain Controllers (new) ( Orgranizational Unit) --> type the new OU name -->

Right click of new OU --> properties --> Group Policy Tab --> New (Create new policy)

And then Press 'Edit' --> choice what's configuration you need ?? --> user configuration (as well) --> Windows settings --> Script(logon/logoff) --> logon --> create one batch file (net use g:\\servername\share) to add in there.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmymcintyre
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pjimerson
pjimerson earned 1000 total points
ID: 10872998
Any script that you put in the scripts folder will be run but you have to configure each users profile to run the script as well.

Browse to the PDC of your domain and drill down through the SYSVOL folder and the subfolder with same name as the dns name of your domain and look into the scripts folder you'll find there.  Your script should be there.  If it's not put it there.

Then enter Active Directory Users and Computers and configure each user profile that needs to run the script.  Put the name of the batch file in the Login Script field under the profile tab of the properties for each profile.

That'll do it.  

Good Luck,

pjimerson
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuchuuee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10873080
Do you have a login script setup on you network already?

Did you place the login script in the correct location?
                  \\YourDomainController\sysvol\yourdomain.xxx\scripts\login.bat

Have you tried running the script on one user account by going to the profile tab in the user's propertis page and entering the file name here? (no path data is neccesary here as long as the file is located in the scripts directory in the sysvol) I.E.  Login Script:  login.bat

Have you tried changing other things in the Group Policy to ensure that it is being applied correctly?  I.E. go to the group policy you setup for the new OU and add a favorite in
          User Configuration -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> URLs -> Favorites and Links ->Add Link
             Then check to see if that user has the new favorite in their internet explorer


Post back with a reply so we can get it worked out.

Regards,

   Greg
0