?
Solved

can not format my C Drive

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when I enter dos and type c:format c:
I get a msg (Drive C: is currently in use by another program)
I have also tried the format command from a floppy and get the same answer\
how do I get around this?

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:Greg54
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10871908
Hello Greg54 =)

Sorry, but i just didn't get one thing here, u said "when i enter dos"
How u did that, did u boot from he Windwos Startup Floppy disk or.....??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg54
ID: 10872416
I went through program to the dos promt.
I also booted using a floopy and got the same message.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 10872540
Ok what u have to do Exactly is described here.

1. Make a Satrtup Floppy disk, either from a running Win98\ME system, or downlaod it form here>> www.bootdisk.com
2. Insert this floppy disk.
3. Resstart\TurnOn the system.
4. System will boot from the floppy drive and will give u four choices.
5. Choose the appropiate action.
6. Now u will get the DOS black screen.
7. If it is prompted as C:\ then type A: and hit enter, otherwise leave it.
8. Now type  format C: /q
9. press Y to confirm formatting process.

it should start formatting ur hard drive now.

Did u do the SMAE procedure and still got the error or.....??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 10872857

This synthax is incorrect:

c:format c:


it's just:

format c:

or as susggested above

format c: /q

that first c: is wrong.
:)

Zee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10872871
your specific problems sounds like a hard drive that has a modified mbr "master boot record"
mostly common with a  hardrive that was to big to be recognized by the bios and
auto detect.
 or it could be a damage or infected "mbr"


to solve this problem type  "fdisk/mbr"   in the command prompt


note  "if this happens" ::::
"'"" even after succefully formating your hardrive you may possibley not be able to
see the entire size of your hd space.""""
thats why this "program" was in your mbr. to give you access to larger drive space


if that fails consider other ideas on why it acting this way.

first find out what manufacturer made your hd and go to there site and download some
of their dos tools.

1. recognize tool
2. setup hd tool
3. test tool
4. "ide ribbon bad"
" misconfiguration of bios"
5. put in another hd to see if that one get recognized
6. scandisk

i will need more info  better analyze your problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdsmort
ID: 10882948
It appears that you are trying to format  Drive C: from Drive C:
You cannot do this , as you are using the drive at the same time you are trying to format it!
If you boot from a floppy, or CD, then , from that drive letter prompt, use the format command.
Make sure that the file Format.com is on the relevant boot medium.
The floppy would be best, (a W98 boot floppy made from the system) as the format.com file is in the path after boot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdsmort
ID: 10927061
Further to my last comment, the correct command after booting (from say a floppy...) would be :
format c:
This must be from a command prompt other than C:\ (eg from a floppy, A:\)
If you are formatting to 'clean' the drive, use that command only, but if you just want a new setup. use: format c: /q
This will give a quick format, and depending on the drive size, is often the best solution.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11119552
its OK with me LeeTutor :)

!! Thanx !!
0