?
Solved

How could I get a value from the Active Directory(eg:name) using an ASP script

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How could I get a value from the Active Directory(eg:name) using an ASP script ,this is in an Intranet environment.
Active Directory Windows 2000

Many Thanks

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:Mination
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mothchick
ID: 10871970
You can look at using CSVDE/LDIFDE to export that information within your ASP script. CSVDE is easier because it can export into a CSV file but you can't modify the data. You'd probably be looking at something similar to this:

csvde -f exportusers.csv -s domaincontroller -d "dc=domain,dc=com"  -p subtree -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))" -l  "cn,givenName,objectclass,sAMAccountName"


You'll want to see the following for more info.

http://www.jsiinc.com/subj/tip4700/rh4795.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/bulksteps.asp


Audrey
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10877979
Min,

What exactly are you trying to do? Grab a value and display it depending on who's hitting the page?

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mination
ID: 10878102
What I want to be able to do is have a contacts web page on the intranet. I want a user to be able to put a query in i.e the contacts surname, firstname or location. Then this display all the results that match the query, then the user can select the contact they are after. When they select the contact it will display there Phone number, mobile, address ect ect but I would like all of this to query Active Directory and returns the results from AD. I have exported all the users within our AD and then updated there information and imported all back in.

If I can do this It will be great!!

Any help is appricatied

Karl
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10880965
Karl,

Check out the following article. It's geared a little toward exchange but it's basically the same concept. start with this link and then read through the other stuff he has linked. I used his examples, modified the code a little in the COM wrapper and ASP areas, and now I have an intranet page that pulls info from AD for the currently logged in user (when they hit the page), displays their AD info, then allows them to modify it and submit the updated info. If I could do all that from these articles hopefully it will help you as well.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 300 total points
ID: 10881668
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/galmdcom.asp

Might help if I included the link!

Kris.
0