Solved

device driver

Posted on 2004-04-20
50
3,191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
when booting up i get the error ...device driver ndishlp.sys
failed to load......error 7323

subsequently some programs aren't working.
is this error the cause of my problem or could it be something else

armydog







0
Comment
Question by:armydog
  • 25
  • 21
  • +3
50 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10872353

  What OS are U using ? ( win98 XP 2000... ?)  The driver U mentioned is a device driver, I believe for a 3com network card.  Could U tell use what programs are not running ? Are the programs that are not working network or internet based ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10872892
i'm using win 98
mainly yahoo messenger isn't working
not sure on your last question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 10873202
try reinstall Network card drivers on the system ... or run repair reinstall

hope this works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nosnhojnod
ID: 10873280
if you need the drivers, www.driverguide.com is a great resource.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10874481
NDISHLP.SYS is a network related driver.  Typically when you get this message there is an error in one of the transport protocols.  The way to correct it is to remove all network adapters including the Dial-up adapter then reboot and reinstall.  

If this does not work I have had instances where I had to boot up into Safe Mode intentionally (press F8 just before windows loads) and then go to control panel....then system....then device drivers....then network and remove the network cards from there.  Sometimes you will have duplicates in there.  Just remove them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10874629
to all responders of this question....i don't have the win98disc
will that matter whenn i attempt tp reinstall anything i happen to uninstall
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10874858
Before you reinstall you might want to make yourself a boot disk.   Stick a floppy in  and go to a command prompt.  Then type Format a: /s      When it completes  search for all files and type in the word format and when it find is copy it to the folppy.  Do this as well for the file Fdisk.  In case you crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10878172
in my device manager under-network adapters,there are 6 listed...the one titled-  existing ndis2 Driver ,has an exclamation point through it , when i try to update this driver through windows microsoft it tells me i already have the best driver for this device, but when i continue it asks me to insert my 98 cd-rom

but actually i think this problem already existed before my yahoo messenger quit working

suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10881807
If you have an exclamation through it that means the device is not working properly.  This is due to a driver or conflict with another device.  If you want to try and save your system then remove all 6 of the network cards and reboot.  Your system will then begint to detect them and ask for a driver if it does not find one on its own.  Make sure you have the disk that came with the computer as the device drivers should be provided.  You will have to manually add the dial-up adapter for internet dial-in services if you dial out to get on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10895701
tthayer

i don't have the disc that came with this pc. i purchased it used and don't have a lot of resources.
is it possible to download the network adapters and place them in a folder then direct the device manager to locate them there?
i have a 98sec disc but for some reason my pc wont recognize it or upgrade to it it says i need a different version of 98sec.
is there hope for my problems?

also do you have any suggestions why yahoo messenger quit im'ing, everything else about the feature appears to be working.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10895992
It is possible to download the drivers but I need to know what type of network card you have in your computer.  I will then point you to a link to download the drivers.  If you do not know what kind of network card then maybe if you can tell me the brand of computer you have and model number we could find it that way.

As for the AOL...It makes quite a few changes to the dial-up adapter configurations in updating dll files etc.  If it were me I would install AOL again so that the proper files are installed.  I am not very familiar with AOL but do know the error you are getting is related to network communications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10896341
tthayer
i'm sorry if i confused you concerning aol.....my connection is actually through adelphia cable.
i hope i'm able to figure out which network card i have through system information , or do i have to tear the cover off this inteva to find out?









0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10896389
Does the inteva have a model name?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10896469
I just checked for Inteva and it appears that they have gone out of business.  You might try (as nosnhojnod
 suggested)  http://www.driverguide.com and login as drivers.....all  and see what they have there.  Otherwise I know of no other way to identify the card other than to open it up and look at it.

Just reading back on your post about the Win98 disk.  Do you have an upgrade version or full install cd?  The computer was probably installed with one and you have the other.   Oh,  check in C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS and see if you have ?????.cab files there.  If you do then when the computer asks for the 98 cd point it to there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10900419
tthayer
went to drivers guide clicked on the category-network adapters , there was no inteva product listed there so i guess i'm going exploring.
could you possibly tell me where and what i'm looking for once i get the cover off...it would be greatly appreciated.

also i have no file labled options or cabs that i can find openly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10901495
Once you get the cover open look on the back of the computer where the cable plugs in.  Look on the inside and you should see a card that the cable is plugged into.  Remove the screw and pull the card out evenly meaning pull it straight up not at an angle.  Look on the card and see if you can identify the manufacturer and model of the card.  Then we should have a better chance of finding the drivers.  After you get the information you can put the card back in.    If in case you do not see the cable attached to a card the network can be embedded on the motherboard.  In that case see if you can find a model number or name of your inteva.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10902470
tthayer
ok where my cable connects to the pc
i pulled out the card....across the top it has on opposite corners CE   3COM
across the bottom in small writing it says...
fast etherlink xl pci

does this help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10903009
Yes it does.  I will find the link for your driver so you can download it.  Going surfing.....be back shortly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10903096
Here is the link for the drivers.  When you get it just go to the device manager where you saw the NDIS with the Yellow Exclamation and select update driver and point it to this file.  After you download and open it up.

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/result.jsp?selected=5&sort=effdt&order=desc&sku=3C905B-TX
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10903720
tthayer
i think i did something stupid yesterday
when i was in the device manager i clicked on properties for the adapter with the exclamation point through it ...ithen clicked on remove this device from hardware profile now its not there
i'm sure i messed up big time.......what now?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10903877
Click on Add/Remove hardware.  Choose to select the device from a list.  Choose network adapter.  Then point toward the drivers you downloaded.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10903882
Have to pick up the boy.  Will check back in in a couple of hours.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10905791
Just checked back in.  On the comment above to clarify when you click on add/remove hardware you should select to add a device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10909997
tthayer
i don't know if my add/remove program is different from others but it doesn't give me the option to add a device......when i click on install it immediately asks me to insert the 98cd , it doesn't give me the option to search elsewhere
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10910341
Ok,

Try this first.
I know your 98 CD doesn't work with the version on your computer but stick it in to make the computer happy.  Then after it searches it it should give you the option of "have Disk" or "choose from another set of drivers.

Try this second.
It has been a while since I used 98 and if needed I will set up one of my systems here to walk you through it but first will try to recall the steps from memory.
Starting from the Add/remove Programs I think it first searches to find new hardware devices.
Then when it is done... if it found anything it will give you a button to look at found devices.
It should have found the network card.
Click on the network card and select to install
Here is where I think it asks for the 98 CD.
Just stick it in and let it search (which will probably end in nothing found)
At this point there should be an option of "Have Disk" or "Choose from another set of drivers"

If neither of these work let me know and we will have to get around it another way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10910533
I have been looking for a way for you to get your Win98 cd working.  Do you have a CD KEY for the version you have?

 I found a FAQ on the internet that says if you boot to safemode (Press F8) just before windows starts. Choose to go to a command prompt only.  Go to c:\windows
and rename win.com  to something else like win.xxx     Then go to your cdrom in dos and execute the setup.exe file.  It should then allow you to reinstall over top of your existing configuration.  DON't do this yet as I am just looking for other options to get you going.

Somehow we need to get your system to like the Windows98 CD.  Just for Grins boot up your computer and click on Start....then Run...and type  COMMAND and press enter.   Type   CD\ and press enter   then type  DIR *.cab /s  and press enter.  This will search your whole hard drive for  cab files.  Maybe Inteva save them somewhere other than C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 10911297
NDIS 2.x Drivers. Windows 95 will work with NDIS 2.x drivers. However, NDIS 2.x drivers are 16-bit, real-mode drivers, so they are not as easy to set up and use. They require an NDIS2SUP.VXD module and an NDISHLP.SYS shim in addition to the *.DOS driver file itself.

Are you really using 16 bit real mode DOS drivers??? The file ndishlp.sys is included with the OS to allow you to create a dos network boot floppy or to run dos network drivers, it shouldn't be loaded when running windows. Early versions of the AOL browser used to install it on win95 because AOL was a 16 bit application but I haven't seen that shim used on anything except a boot floppy for many years. Run sysedit and remove it from whichever startup file it is in, think it's system.ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10912999
tthayer
when irun the search for .cab files iget a return of 9 found.
not sure what files their all in because the dos program runs the list out and i dont know how to page back up to see them all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10913744
try this the /p should stop the page from rolling.  With 9 cabs it doesnt sound like you have all of them I think there are some 29 cabs but maybe you have the correct ones.   click on Start....then Run...and type  COMMAND and press enter.   Type   CD\ and press enter   then type  DIR *.cab /s /p
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10914662
tthayer
ok the /p worked...heres what i got.

progrm files\internet explorer\w2k.....ieex.cab
program files\windows update\v4.....ivident.cab
program files\windows update\v4\temp.....ivident.cab
program files\yahoo!\installs.....yiebio~1.cab
windows.....runhelp.cab
windows\command\ebd.....ebd.cab
windows\catroot.....catalog3.cab
windows\temp.....twtini.cab - qmgr.cab


hope this helps









 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10915011
I wish it did but none of those are Win98 Cabs.  Here is my next option but it requires the approval of all those who are participating in this discussion.  I have checked with the moderator and they have given me guidelines on how to properly post my e-mail for further discussion.  I am required to post back any activities that transpire so that all can participate.  If you will click on my name on one of my posts it will take you to my personal information.  In there you can find my e-mail by which I can send you some files to get this network card working.   What I want to try is the option I posted earlier to try and get your computer to like the Win98 CD you have.

I found a FAQ on the internet that says if you boot to safemode (Press F8) just before windows starts. Choose to go to a command prompt only.  Go to c:\windows
and rename win.com  to something else like win.xxx     Then go to your cdrom in dos and execute the setup.exe file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10915464
tthayer
i'm not sure by what you mean....go to my cdrom in dos, could you give me a little more detail please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10918675
tthayer
went to command promp only,
got C:\>_
typed in windows...got bad command or file name
typed in C:\Windows...got the same
typed in win.com...all it did was finish rebooting my pc

also selected the repair option when uninstalling yahoo messenger got this pop-up,

Select Installation Pathname
select installation pathname with the following attributes:

04-15-2004 / 03:23:12/ 71680

Source Pathname:
C:\Windows\TEMP\GLB70B6.TWP

what next?

sorry about all the space my enter button is sticking.




















0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tthayer earned 250 total points
ID: 10919614

At this point we are in a tough situation.  We have to get WIN98 cab files working on your computer.  Here is what I suggest.

1. With you computer booted up stick in your Win98 cd you have and cancel any pop-ups you might get from it.

2. Go to windows explorer and go to the Win98 CD.  In there on the cd you will find a directory call WIN98.  Copy and paste this directory to your C:\ Drive

3. Boot into safe mode (Press F8) just before windows start to load. Choose command prompt only.  As you said above this takes you to C:\      Type this in       CD Windows    and press enter (there is a space between CD and Windows)   Now type   DIR WIN.COM and press enter (There is a space between DIR and win.com)  You should see the file show on your screen.   Now type   REN WIN.COM WIN.XXX and press enter (There is a space between REN and Win.COM and also between Win.com and win.xxx  This process has now renamed your win.com file to win.xxx.  Do not be alarmed as windows will not boot.  Stay whre you are and type this next   CD\   and press enter.  Then type  CD WIN98 and press enter (There is a space between CD and Win98)  type   Setup  and press enter (This according to the artice above, should start the install of Windows98 with the CD you have.  This should not destroy your files but re-install over top of what you have.  Then we should be able to load the network driver and when your system asks for the Win98 CD  just point it to C:\WIN98
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10921412
tthayer
i followed all the steps above and i appear to be operating normally.
i think i made a mistake when i downloaded the new windows though.
when i copied win98 to c: it immediately started copying .cab files without a promp.
so in the file win98 there are mostly .cab drivers, and there are alot.
when i hit setup in dos i reloaded windows and thats where i think i made my mistake.
(dang enter button):) it asked if i would like to store the files in win.ooo
and i clicked yes, now i have on c:-win98,windows,win.ooo......question
can i delete the original windows then drag win.ooo into win98 to free up some memory

















0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10922262
Good to hear you had some results.  What I meant for you to do was to specify the c:\windows as your setup directory so it would over write.  

To answer your question on freeing up some space on your compuer.  You basically have

1. a new install of Windows98 in the c:\Win.000  directory.  
2.The Cab files (not a windows install) that are used when changing drivers when it asks for the Win98 CD
3. The old version of windows located in C:\WINDOWS

If you want to Remove the C:\WIN98 directory you can.  All that will happen here is when Windows asks you for a Windows98 cd you will have to insert it in your CD drive and then point to D:\  or whatever your drive letter is for the cdrom

I would wait a while to remove the c:\windows driectory as there could be some hard to find drivers in there you need as this system is no longer in production.  Also If you had e-mail it is on the old version there as well.

I would suggest going again to  Control Panel....System.....Hardware.....Device Drivers and check and see if you have any Yellow exclamations. If you do not then you should not have a driver concern in deleting your old windows.  If you are certain you have all the e-mails converted to the other new windows then removing the c:\windows directory will be at your choosing.  I'm just saying you do not want to get rid of the c:\windows until you are sure everything is working in c:\win.000

Whew !!!!   I guess there was some hope after all.  

To all participants.  There was one email off line but its substance did not contribute to what has recently transpired.  Below is the email.  Addresses have been removed for security.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From: TTHAYER
Date: 04/26/04 14:30:10
To: ARMYDOG
Subject: Re: experts exchange
 
  Hello,
 
I am thinking I might have to send you some cabs depending on where we get.  The issue you are having with you Win98 is that it is an OEM Win98 install.  We have to get it to accept what you have.  Do you have a cd-key for the Win98 cd you have?
 
-------Original Message-------
 
From: ARMYDOG
Date: 04/26/04 00:55:01
To: tthayer
Subject: experts exchange
 
here is my address so i'll be able to recieve missing files from you.
hope this works.................armydog

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10922289
ArmyDog,

If you take your keyboard and turn it up-side-down and get some compressed air you might be able to blow what ever is making your keyboard stick out and restore normal operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10923892
tthayer
i appreciate your knowledge and pererverance concerning my problem i think we got it just about cured.
i am still getting 2 exclamation points in my device manager under the heading...other devices
PCI Communications Device
PCI Multimedia Audio Device

is this anything serious
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10924472
The Multimedia audio device you can find out from your old version of Windows.  Start in safe mode and then go to the c:\windows directory.  To do this go to the command prompt and type   CD\   and press enter    then type   CD Windows     and press enter.  Your Prompt should look like this   c:\windows    type    ren win.xxx win.com   and press enter (like above only in reverse.  Now type win.com and your old windows should start.  Go to control panel  and then system and then get to the device drivers like we did before.   In the device drivers find the  sound card being used.  This is the PCI Multimedia Audio Device. (The other option would be to pull the card out and find out what it is.)  You probably will not have sound until you get the correct driver

The PCI Communications device I suspect is your modem.  The same process above applies to find out what it is. You will probably not be able to dial out until the driver is installed as well.

Just one thing I wanted to confirm on the other device which started this discussion which was the network card.  Did you update your network card to the drivers you downloaded?  If not it is probably using the NDIS 16 bit drivers.  It would be a good idea to upgrade them.

Glad to be of assistance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10924560
Just thinking about it I would probably be more inclinded to take the cover off and find out what the video an modem cards were.  Going back through the software is a bit tricky as you well know and I would not want our progress to suffer a setback.  But have to give you the options.  Oh.  Be sure to look at my last statement in the post above concerning getting the correct network drivers loaded so you don't get the ndis errors again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10932527
tthayer
first of all did you get the points i awarded you for your solution?
secondly what i'm doing now is probably considered a new problem, should i post a new question?

anyway i tore the cover off my pc and my sound card is labeled- ensoniq es1370 audio pci
and modem is-v.92 pci 56k modem
(by the way i'm currently using an exterior modem)
in my device manager i haven't been able to locate drivers for either...and i have no sound(never have)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10934848
Sorry to be delayed in getting back to you but my Dell Latitude laptop bit the dust.  I am just now getting back on line.  I did get the points and thank you very much.  If you have already posted an new question then just cut and paste it here from your browser and I will be glad to look at it.  If not I am not in this for the points but to help others.  I will try to help you.  I will wait for your reply to know if you want me to post the links here or in your new question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10935149
tthayer
here would be cool if your sure you don't want to earn more points.
i'm very confident in your ability.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10945285
here is the link for the sound card.  It is in a zip file format so you will need to install Winzip to extract the files contained within.  Are you familiar with winzip?

http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/85/85107.htm

I need more information on the external modem.  Is there any brand name on it at all like USrobotics, Davicom, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10948755
tthayer
when i downloaded the zip file, then unzipped it this is what i got...a bin folder / an src folder
and three files that have to be opened with...
copying / install / readme.
pointed my driver update to this folder keeps telling me no driver was found, am i doing this right?

also the external modem is working fine(by the way its a motorola surfboard)
the internal modem( v.92 pci 56k modem)
is where i'm getting an exclamation point

what next?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10960360
Is there a setup.exe or install.exe file in what you opened up?  If so execute that.

The internal modem will be hard to find without a vendor or product name as there are a lot of v.92 pci 56k modems.  If you want to crack the computer open again and get more details we will see what we can do.  If it were me I would just go to device manager and delecte the device with the question mark....then shutdown....then jerk the modem card out.  I can not imagine why 2 modems are necessary.  They just take up more resources and you can only use one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 10962470
tthayer
no .exe file in folder
there is an install file though,when i click on it i get the pop-up..open with
should i click on it then then click winzip when i get the open with option ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tthayer
ID: 10983228
I downloaded and opened the readme file and here is what is says to do.  Hope this works.

Installation:
Run the install script by double-clicking it and restart your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 11021742
tthayer
clicked on the install file...
got the open with pop-up....
shut down anyway.....
nothing happened.

suggestions

0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 11053061
tthayer
hate to see you give up on me.
you were solving a lot of problems on my pc.
0