?
Solved

Suppressing warnings when using DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject

Posted on 2004-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm working on an Access 97 database and I have a script that sends out e-mails thru Outlook 2002 using DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject.

When it attempts to send, I get the message:
  A program is trying to automatically send e-mail on your behalf.
  Do you want to allow this?
  If this is unexpected, it may be a virus and you should choose "No".

I'm trying to find how to prevent Outlook from displaying this warning for every message that the script tries to send.

Can somebody help with this?

Thanks

~Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rfiddler
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 100 total points
ID: 10872452
You probably have 2 options:

1. Place the command 'DoCmd.SetWarnings False' right before your SendObject.  I don't think this works in this case, though, so you can use
2. CDO, if you're on an Exchange server (or use any other SMTP server, I believe).

CDO is explained (more or less) here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cdo/html/_olemsg_overview_of_cdo.asp

but it's better understood through an example.  Let me know if you'd like to go this route and I'll try to find some sample code to post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10872497
Thanks John, but I've tried both of those routes.

'DoCmd.SetWarnings False' doesn't seem to affect it, and I could do it with CDO, but it's not an option to have an SMTP server running on the workstation that is running the database.

Is there any other way besides these two?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:perkc
perkc earned 100 total points
ID: 10872556
This was a Microsoft security update. The following link has some options:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20301365.html

perkc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10873584
perkc: The answers they provided at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20301365.html all seem to be about CDO again.
I can't use CDO because the database is running on a workstation without a SMTP service installed.

Or is it somehow possible to send e-mails without a SMTP service installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dssdb
ID: 10874788
This free utility solves the problem:

http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10874841
Yeah I've come across that one.. unfortunately they don't want any other software installed on the workstation.

Does this mean that it's not possible to stop that warning?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10877452
I think, under your conditions (Outlook, no CDO, no other software), it may not be possible to supress the warnings.  I could be very wrong, so you may wish to leave this open for a few days.

I'd also suggest placing a pointer question in Apps -> MS Office -> Outlook, to see if anyone there knows anything about this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 10878074
The clickyes program that was suggested on the link I posted is the only non cdo method that I've heard about. Another option would be to reinstall Office/Outlook and not install the security update.

perkc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10880554
Thanks for your help guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10880632
I've split the points and selected the first comments as the answer because I don't know which of these is applicable.. every comment is an answer but unfortunately I can't use any of those methods.  :(

Thanks again.

~Rob

dssdb: In case you're wondering about it, that clickyes link is also under the link that perkc posted in a previous comment - I gave him the points because he was first.  Thanks for your help though.
0