Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Query in VB.Net

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
hi,

I am writing a windows application and need to run an update or append query from a button on my form.

I have two table, tblEmp1, tblEmp2 , both has 3 similar fields, EmpID, EmpName and EmpDept,

1. I Need to Update tblEmp2 from tblEmp1, but with a click of a button on my form

2. Same as above but need to run appned query,

both of my tables are on Access database,

Please give me hard code and detials how to do it.

thankx
0
Comment
Question by:nibirkhan
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10872454
       Dim conn As New SqlClient.SqlConnection("YOUR_CONNECTION_STRING")

        Dim sc As SqlClient.SqlCommand = conn.CreateCommand()
        sc.CommandText = "update your_table set column1='hello', column2='world'"

        sc.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 10873618
Sorry, My tables are in Access database not on SQl server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10873667

        Dim conn As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection("YOUR_CONNECTION_STRING")
        Dim sc As OleDb.OleDbCommand = conn.CreateCommand()
        sc.CommandText = "update your_table set column1='hello', column2='world'"

        sc.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 10880683
nope, I guess it's not the thing I am wanting, why do I have to insert value inside my query, I want to Merge those two tables with a click of a button without having repeated value, that's why I guess I need an unoin query...

thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 11094326
INSERT INTO tblEmp1
SELECT tblEmp2.*
FROM tblEmp2
WHERE EmpID Not In (Select EmpID From tblEmp1

Bob
0