Solved

Windows Adv Server 2000 Terminal Services - Remote Desktop Client

Posted on 2004-04-20
12
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server. We set up a 5 User Cal Terminal Server Licensing on the same server (we only have one server). Anyway we're having clients log into the server using Remote Desktop (built into XP). We can't seem to get more than two people on at a time even though the Licensing Status says Activated.  My questions are: 1. Is it okay to use Remote Desktop to access a 2000 Terminal Server?  2. Any insight as to why we can't get more than two on at a time? - Thanks!

 
0
Comment
Question by:gbfromsea
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>Is it okay to use Remote Desktop to access a 2000 Terminal Server?<<
Yes, absolutely.
2. - Check your event logs.  Perhaps it'll give you a clue (Start-Run-Eventvwr.msc)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
You can only have two remote admin sessions :(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
if you want more you have to switch to application mode
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Doh! (Brain-freeze).  Pete's correct... :(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162

you have bought the CALS so go for it :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
need some peaberry my friend ;)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Yuk yuk... :D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
referee!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
LOL - see what happens when I go out to cut my grass...

gbfromsea, unless you can point out something that I said that helped over Pete's more accurate information, I'd feel better about this one being unaccepted so that you could either split or accept his comment as the answer.

Was it already in application mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbfromsea
Comment Utility
Yes it is already in Application mode and you responded to my question about Remote Desktop Connection. - Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Okay - thanx. :D
0