[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to hide a public folder except for users with explicit permissions

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all,

I have created a public folder and mail enabled it. works great. Only problem is that I only want certainindividuals to be able to view or access it. Is there anyway to prevent general users from viewing the folder and/or its contents?

Thanks,

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:JonathanSpitfire
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 10872704
In the Exchange System Manager, go to the properties of the Public Folder and assign the proper permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JonathanSpitfire
ID: 10872723
under the Permissions tab, under Client Permissions?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bwinzenz
bwinzenz earned 500 total points
ID: 10872727
Absolutely.  Go to the properties of the PF in question (in Outlook will work fine) and modify the Default and Anonymous permissions.  You will notice that there is a checkbox for "Folder Visible".  If you want everyone to be able to e-mail the PF, but only that, set the Default and Anonymous perms to Contributor (and uncheck the folder visible box).  Then, add the individuals to the PF and assign the appropriate rights.  Better yet, create a mail-enabled security group, add the invididuals to that group, then assign rights on the PF to that security group.

Ben
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JonathanSpitfire
ID: 10872745
ok, so how long until the change in permissions takes effect?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 10872819
Should be fairly immediate, but I believe it can take up to 15 minutes.

Ben
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JonathanSpitfire
ID: 10872863
That did it! Thanks!
0