Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generic Question on Import

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
If I have the following in my page:

<%@ page import="com.brocade.util.*" %>

How do I know where it is at (loaction and how do I look at the code in it?????
0
Comment
Question by:894359
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 10872749
Depends on the classpath used by your classloader.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1000 total points
ID: 10872860
well as objects says, it can be in any jar file that are in the class path or your class loader..
and even if you find out where it is, its not a gaurntee that you will have to source code available in that jar file..

so techincally speaking just by seeing the import statement you can not figure out where to look for the source of the class
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 10872945
Thanks again ! :)
0