Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making bootable DVD's

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi, we're about to take on a 50-strong addition to our sales force so will need to get a lot of machines ready simultaneously - our company has been using Ghost for years to great effect and we've used Ghostcast in conjunction with a bootable floppy.  However, the new laptops we've bought (the Latitude D-series from Dell, mmmmm) aren't being outfitted with a floppy-drive, so we need to find a way of using the DVD drive in it's place

thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:tonybushell
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10872978
Take a look here for some help.
http://www.bootdisk.com/nero.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 172 total points
ID: 10875443
Hai,

Check out

http://www.ezbsystems.com/enindex.html

(Shareware but very good in creating Bootable DVD's)

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 164 total points
ID: 10877065
What is your goal here to use one laptop to clone the others?
The DVD drives in the laptops are they writable drives?
I use Drive image when the image is writen to Disk (CDR or DVDR) it also makes it bootable.
http://www.symantec.com/driveimage/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Noordeloos
Noordeloos earned 164 total points
ID: 10877280
Tony,

The most simple way is to write your floppy image to a cdrom (nero, create bootable cdrom, insert floppy, burn), and just keep using GHOST

Erwin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12408643
seems that my answer was correct.... :)
0