Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting icons for my applications and inserting them into buttons

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi
i have an application that has got buttons and i want to make them look a little bit nicer

i would need to download them from some place and then insert

my question?

can anybody tell me where to get icons like that ?

how to insert the icon into the button?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:delphiworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10873601
If you are using TButton components then you can't assign a icon (glyph) to it. You will need to use a TbitBtn or TSpeedButton component. Each has a Glyph Property, which you can assign a image to at design time, or at runtime

MyButton.Glyph.LoadFromFile('MyImage.bmp');

There are some free common button glyphs here.

www.glyfx.com

There are also many other places to get more button glyphs.

such as

http://www.raize.com/DevTools/Tools/RzBmps.htm

try using google to search for button glyphs or button images


Hope this helps!

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gandalf_the_white
gandalf_the_white earned 100 total points
ID: 10898184
with this little program you can extract the icons from any exe or dll

http://www2.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobicon.htm

i normally don't use TButtons but TImages as they have the same funtionalities
and can show Pictures

regards
0