Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Red Hat Linux 7.2

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to installRed Hat Linux 7.2 on my computer with Windows XP.  I have Windows XP on my main hard drive on my Primary serial ATA and I have a second hard drive on my Promary IDE Master.  I partioned the first part of my second hard drive as NTFS to use for back up and the last part of the hard drive is unformatted and that is where I want to install Linux.  When I load the Linux setup I get a message that says ide1 at 0x170-0x376 on irq 15 when the Linux setup starts.  My computer will just hang there and I have to manually restart it.  hat does this mean and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10872953
Try loading linux with the kernel parameter "ide1=0x170,0x376,15"
Ie at the boot prompt type "linux ide1=0x170,0x376,15" without the quotes.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10873105
I may be stating the obvious, but I'll do it anyway :-)
RH 7.2 is old, and has been end-of-lifed a long time ago. Running this is a security risk, you don't know how many (and which) security problems are still left in the distribution. RedHat is no longer supporting it.
You should find an alternative to RedHat (RH9 will be end-of-lifed in ten days). If you are familiar with RH and don't want to learn anything new, go with Fedora (http://fedora.redhat.com), or use something like SuSE (9.1 will be out pretty soon, and it's a great distribution) or Mandrake, or any of the other still supported Linux distributions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10874785
I suspect that the hang when attempting to install 7.2 is because of the SATA drives. to be able to use those with 7.2 and most other Linuxen you need the IDE controller operating in "legacy mode". The latest Mandrake or Fedora Core 2, when it is released, may support SATA mode drives.
0