[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code not working, no error

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Greetings and good day,
Simple as the subject title. this chunk of code isn't working.
Can u figure it out?  
note: the bottom URL was coded out to not go to the next page during testing.
note: The Table in the database isn't being appended to.

<cflock timeout=50 scope="Session" type="Exclusive">
      <cfset localAgentID = Session.MasterAgentID >
</cflock>

<!---            NEW ORDERS BUTTON             --->
<cfif IsDefined("Form.btnNewOrder")>

      <cfset localDate = DateFormat(Now(),"mm/dd/yy")>

              <cfquery name = "NewOrder" datasource="webappts">
                  INSERT INTO Orders ( AgentID, OrderDate )
                  VALUES ( #localAgentID#, '#locaDate#' )
            </cfquery>
            
            <cfquery name = "NewOrderDESC" datasource="webappts" maxrows = "1">
                  Select OrderID
                  From Orders
                  Where AgentID EQ #localAgentID#
                  Order By OrderID DESC
            </cfquery>
                        <cflock timeout=50 scope="Session" type="Exclusive">
                  <cfset Session.MasterOrderID = #NewOrderDESC.OrderID# >
            </cflock>

<!---      <cflocation url="ordersadd.cfm">       --->
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10872987
NM, i got it. it wasn't even this page. i'll contact CS.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10872999
:o)

Glad you got it working.

FYI - if no one has posted a comment (I think that even includes you) then you can click the Delete question link without having to have support delete the question for you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10873002
But once a comment is posted the Delete link goes away....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 1000 total points
ID: 10892759
On a side note you may consider revising this:
<cfquery name = "NewOrder" datasource="webappts">
               INSERT INTO Orders ( AgentID, OrderDate )
               VALUES ( #localAgentID#, '#locaDate#' )
          </cfquery>
         
          <cfquery name = "NewOrderDESC" datasource="webappts" maxrows = "1">
               Select OrderID
               From Orders
               Where AgentID EQ #localAgentID#
               Order By OrderID DESC
          </cfquery>
    <cflock timeout=50 scope="Session" type="Exclusive">
               <cfset Session.MasterOrderID = #NewOrderDESC.OrderID# >
          </cflock>

to this:
<cfquery name = "NewOrder" datasource="webappts">
      SET NOCOUNT ON
            INSERT INTO Orders ( AgentID, OrderDate )
            VALUES ( #localAgentID#, '#locaDate#' )
            Select OrderID
            From Orders
            Where OrderID = @@Identity
      SET NOCOUNT OFF
</cfquery>
    <cflock timeout=50 scope="Session" type="Exclusive">
               <cfset Session.MasterOrderID = #NewOrder.OrderID# >
          </cflock>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10901838
heh, thanks for the side note, however, i modified earlier to:

<cfquery name = "NewOrder" datasource="webappts">
      INSERT INTO Orders ( AgentID, OrderDate )
      VALUES ( #localAgentID#, '#localDate#' )
</cfquery>
            
<cfquery name = "NewOrderDESC" datasource="webappts" maxrows = "1">
      Select OrderID
      From Orders                  
      Where AgentID = #localAgentID#
      Order By OrderID DESC
                  
</cfquery>

Query 1: Adding a new Order to the Orders Table
Query 2: Selecting that new order and passing it as a session ID for the remainder of the order

However, what does  the "SET NOCONT ON/OFF do?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 10902695
Set NOCOUNT ON/OFF keeps SQL server from returning the row counts. I use it whenever I do more than one statement in a CFquery tag to keep ColdFusion Happy. I haven't seen problems in MX but in earlier versions on ColdFusion if you didn't use SET NOCOUNT it would cause errors.
0