Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Ping but cannot browse ?? Corp. VPN

Posted on 2004-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On our corp. VPN, every computer can access another by Start -> Run -> \\##.##.##.## . On one station (win2k) it can ping out to anyone else on the VPN, but cannot access anyone else via the \\##.##. etc.  DHCP is done through everyone's site router, and  the network conn / TCPIP settings "look" right.  I am more of a programmer than a net admin, so Ive exhausted my list of possibilities.  Any suggestions are welcomed and appreciated!

maybe something I can check with open ports, or security settings?? I don't know.


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDT123
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
William Polymenakos earned 1000 total points
ID: 10875250
Sounds to me like a DNS problem.  Are your DNS server addresses being handed out with DHCP address leases?  Is the DNS server at the address(es) configured correctly?  If you're using BIND DNS then you'll have to enter in the names/addresses you want to resolve for the clients.  If you're using Windows 2000/2003 DDNS (Dynamic DNS) then the clients should register their names and addresses during startup processing.  I personally like to register all of my servers manually in DNS regardless of the type of DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 10884021
I check to see if there is a personal firewall installed (like Black Ice or something).  It may be blocking the appropriate traffic (port 139).  Also check to see the TCP/IP connection to see if Windows Internet Connection Sharing is on.  You might also check the VPN client to see if there is an activated VPN firewall.  I know the Cisco client comes with an optional firewall component (so your network doesn't get a gaping hole when some wide open workstation logs on to the network via VPN).

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDT123
ID: 11302385
Thanks - for your comments both of you.. once I specified the DNS I stopped having problems.  I guess their was some mixup with the DHCP leases.  Thanks.


Steve
0