Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"windows cannot connect to domain, domain controller ..."

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey all. i made the mistake of allowing myself to succumb to boredom and i overclocked a comp at my school from 2.66ghz to 3.3ghz. tecnhically everything should've gone fine, the ram defnietly could take it. it basically wouldnt start up after that so i had to reset the bios. After that i booted up and it came to the windows xp login screen. i entered my username/password and the domain i wanted to connect to and it gave me an error like: "Windows could not connect to the domain, the domain controller is not accessable or is down. Contact system administrator." I set everything in the bios back to what is was. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeynaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10874104
is the netcard still working and configured properly?


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeynaz
ID: 10874482
i dont know if its still configured. i dont have a local login so i cant check :( . im gonna bring a winxp cd tomorrow, see if that'll help me any.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10874906
maybe all you need to do is to enable the LAN connection under XP

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 500 total points
ID: 10878459
Remove the computer from the domain  make it a member of Workgroup and join it again to your domain.

0