?
Solved

unsolvable for me :(

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hi U

yes, it's been unsolvable for me. I've wasted my last two days. Please help.
A little preface at first:
- the ftp server is A linux box (RedHat 9, Apache 2, MySQL, proftpd)
- my Home Machine is a linux box , too (Fedora 1, Apache 2, MySQL, vsftpd)
- I had a project to build up a search engine for the ftp server for the local ISP.
- I started developing it with the help of Perl and MySQL (and Apache of course for serving the search page) on my home box.
- After a little bit reading, programming and testing the search engine was ready.
- For testing the search I used Konqueror. Everything was tip-top. I decided to test my search engine with another borowser. With Mozilla everithing was OK again. Ieeeeeee. Just perfect. I was ready.
- With a smile on my face I opened a shell , connected to the ISP ftp server and put the search engine. I tested it again through konqueror. Ieee still everything worked as I was expecting :).
- After the test of some my friends there was feedbacks like this-> "The fucken search DOES NOT WORK". I tested it again -> no problems. hmmmmm I asked myself: "where could be the mistake?!". The fact was that they were using only IE, Netskape or Mozilla. I run Mozilla and started testing. It was perferming only the first search. The next and the next and the next search, just were putting the script with default values for all the variables :(. After waiting some minutes and submitting new search it again performed OK, but the next trials again were failing.
- The ftp server of my ISP is on Red Hat 9 and Apache 2 (the same DB);
-------------------------------------------------------------
now all the information a little concetrated:
-the same script (the search engine) when tested through Konqueror is OK either on my local machine, either on the ftp server of the ISP
-when tested with different browsers it's always good when it's run on my Home Box. When testing it with a browser different from Konqueror and on the ftp server of the ISP - it fails every second run (and the next runs).

Well I think the problem is in the config of the httpd on the ftp server and may be conserning the cache, but I just can't solf the problem :(
 
Any Ideas?

10x
0
Comment
Question by:gottin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 10876422
Let us start by looking in the Apache access and error logs. Can you tell us what you find there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10877206
in addition:

>> "The fucken search DOES NOT WORK".

What is actually the error appearing on the browser window?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottin
ID: 10880546
hi again,

"The fucken search DOES NOT WORK" mean than after the first performed search. Nothing is working - just resetting to the defaults (even I'm sure that all the vars've been sent...I'm sure because I'm outputing them). However the search interface is always resetting to default values and not performing how I'm expected. The interesting part is that all the problems are occuring only when using IE, Mozilla or Netsacape (with Konqueror and Opera there're no problems).
Again, when the the same search engine is on my Home PC - no problems, even when using IE, Mozilla ...

BigRad, here are some part of the access logs:
on the ftp server:
there the GET is the first invoking of the script. After that only the first POST works the way it should be. (the borowser is mozilla)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
212.36.29.111 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:46:48 +0300] "GET /search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 2363
212.36.29.111 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:47:03 +0300] "POST /search.pl HTTP/1.1" 500 -
212.36.29.111 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:47:13 +0300] "POST /search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 7576
212.36.29.111 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:47:30 +0300] "POST /search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 5264
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
on my Home Box
Here Everything goes as expected (Again Mozilla browser)

127.0.0.1 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:43:07 +0300] "GET /cgi-bin/search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 2373 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031030"
127.0.0.1 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:43:09 +0300] "POST /cgi-bin/search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 3924 "http://localhost/cgi-bin/search.pl" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031030"
127.0.0.1 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:43:12 +0300] "POST /cgi-bin/search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 2750 "http://localhost/cgi-bin/search.pl" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031030"
127.0.0.1 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:43:16 +0300] "POST /cgi-bin/search.pl HTTP/1.1" 200 2747 "http://localhost/cgi-bin/search.pl" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031030"

I hope that the above information helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottin
ID: 10880569
212.36.29.111 - - [21/Apr/2004:19:47:03 +0300] "POST /search.pl HTTP/1.1" 500 -

this error occures when the DataBase is busy and could not serve to the Search engine. I mean, it's not the problem I'm searching an answer for
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 300 total points
ID: 10887859
I presume I'm to ignore the 500 response and to assume that the actual content returned is incorrect, not that NO content is being returned.

I also presume that the Apache 2 is using mod_perl and not Perl as CGI?
Are you saving anything globally? This might imply why it works the first time but not subsequently?  How is Perl configured in Apache? Out of the box or have you changed something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottin
ID: 10894425
:)))))

BigRat, when U told asked "how is Perl configured in Apache", I again started to follow the config. of the Apache and comparing this at home with this at the FTP serer. Well , not more that 5 or 10 min, everithing was perfect, working and making me happy :). I saw the problem alone, but one my friend was alredy working on it and hi solved it.

The problem was that, the first time when I was adding the dir on the server in the httpd aliases...hm I made a mistake. I wrote someging like:
Aliase /serch.pl /ftp/server/search.pl
The fakt was that when the above was changed to:
ScriptAliase /search.pl /ftp/server/search.pl -> No Problems :)

This is answering the question why it worked on my comp ( with def conf ScriptAlias for /var/www/cgi-bin/ where I did put the script) and not worked on the FTP server

But still persists the question why with "bad" conf, the same script worked with some borosers - Konqueror , Opera? ("bad" conf = Aliase instead of Scr.Aliase)

BigRad 10x for trying to help me

Stancho
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 10897490
>>This is answering the question why it worked on my comp ( with def conf ScriptAlias for /var/www/cgi-bin/ where I did put the script) and not worked on the FTP server

One would have to start looking at the directories involved. Correct names, correct paths, correct permissions. If something works on one machine it must be transfered (best with tar or similar) to the other machine "lock, stock and proverbial barrel" in order for it to work. If you have any minor changes you should consider the installation as development or beta and not tell everybody that it works!
0