Solved

How to define path to cache.ndk in notes.ini so that it works both on terminal server without c: drive and on local pc.

Posted on 2004-04-20
8
2,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We are running notes with all data on the users home directory, but due to network problems we would like the cache file to be placed on the local harddisk of the computer running the notes program. But as notes is both run from workstations and from citrix I cannot just add a line in notes.ini with cache=c:\cache.ndk as c: drive does not exist on citrix server. I have tried using %rootdrive% and %systemroot% in the notes.ini but they do not seem to work. Anybody has any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:kasperprentow
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10873367
Probably easiest to always use a mapped drive, whether mapped to a Citrix local drive or mapped to a user's own machine local drive.

Another way to do it: have the user's home directory sit on local, with link files directing the critical files to the home directory, e.g.:
file names.nsf
h:\notesdat\names.nsf

file mail.nsf
h:\notesdat\mail.nsf

Finally, you could start Notes via a script that changes the notes.ini appropriately.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10875514
CACHE.DSK is located in the Notes HOME directory. The location of DATA directory is configurable. So, if you want to make it store cache.dsk on the local drive, you will have to run it from local drive. I'd suggest this:

1) Install Notes on local drive
2) Edit the NOTES.INI file to make it point to the shared Citrix drive
3) Remove the DATA directory from the local workstation

Now launch Notes. Everything should go the way you'd like.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10875523
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10875570
Probably I've left a mistake in here. Lemme come back.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10875588
<QUOTE SRC="http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/347f536e720bddb0852565f60056897e?OpenDocument">

There are two ways to set up the redirection of CACHE.DSK.

The first way to redirect the CACHE.DSK from its default location of the Notes data directory is to add the CACHE setting to the NOTES.INI file. Release 4.5.2 introduced this setting, which you can add anywhere in the NOTES.INI file. The CACHE setting requires only the complete path and file name for the new CACHE.DSK location (for example, CACHE=C:\TEMP\CACHE.DSK).

The other way to redirect the CACHE.DSK file is intended for any release prior to 4.5.2. This approach requires that you first copy the existing CACHE.DSK to its ultimate destination (for example, C:\TEMP\CACHE.DSK). Then, you can create a small text file with the complete path and file name for the CACHE.DSK (for example, C:\TEMP\CACHE.DSK), and then place the new file in the Notes data directory. This approach works the same way as a database redirection file.

The recommended method of redirection is to use the NOTES.INI setting. This approach does not require that the file exist in the location specified in the NOTES.INI. If Notes fails to find the file in the specified location, it automatically creates a new CACHE.DSK in the specified location. The second approach, however, requires the CACHE.DSK to exist in the redirected location to work successfully. If the file is accidentally deleted, Notes creates a new CACHE.DSK in the Notes data directory and overwrites the existing redirection text file.

</QUOTE>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10875602
kasperprentow,

if you have clarifications, please give us more details of your setup.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 10875721
I tested the following script, and found it works.

@echo off
copy notes.in notes.ini
echo cache=%homedrive%%homepath%\cache.dsk >> notes.ini
notes


What I did was, rename the original NOTES.INI to NOTES.IN last character dropped. Copy the file to NOTES.INI back, append the system path to the file as CACHE parameter in the file and launch Notes.

Peace!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 10875973
Thank you very much I have been playing with a script like this but could not get it working
0