[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTTPS page keeps showing up

Posted on 2004-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just installed an ssl cert and now when I go to view the page I get a white page that says "This page must be viewed over a secure channel"I must type "https://" to access that page.  How can I get the secure page without the warning?

(I know that I can type https instead but I don't want viewers to have to do that)
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 800 total points
ID: 10877762
You can put a redirect from the http:// version, so if the site you're trying to view is:

https://www.yoursite.com/secure/index.html

then set up a redirect from

http://www.yoursite.com/secure/index.html

There are a few ways to do it, but the easiest way would be a simple page like:

<html>
<head>
<title>Redirect Page</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=https://www.yoursite.com/secure/index.html">
</head>

<body>

<p>You are being redirected...</p>
</body>
</html>

...with the META line being the important bit.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10885743
Thanks!  Do you know if it's possible to have a site that starts out in http and then re directs to https on the SAME ip??

My belief is that it is not possible and I've got a running bet at work (25 cents) that I'm right on this one. I'm not going to have to pay am I?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 10886729
As far as I know then your money's safe - now go buy yerself a car with your winnings!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10896593
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12205197
I don't know if this is still relevant and I know this question is closed, but here's a better way to resolve your problem: see 'How to automatically change from http to https for a specific folder' at www.iisfaq.com/Default.aspx?tabid=3051.

As this article points out, this is really a client issue rather than a server issue, so IIS can't be configured to automatically change from http to https.  The solution is to create a redirect page and assign it as a custom 403.4 error page (instead of the "This page must be viewed over a secure channel" error you are seeing).
0