Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Master layout

Posted on 2004-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a master template that includes six slide master looks from my design agency.  I want to be able to select different masters each time I create a new slide.  I can select the master backgrounds using the format slide design option but I can't get the text boxes created on the masters to stick.  Any ideas?

Cheers

David
0
Comment
Question by:rabjohns
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 1500 total points
ID: 10899311
Are you adding the text in the pre-defined text blocks ?

Try adding it as separate text boxes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 10900928
If the text you're trying to add is static text, have your agency add it to the slide.

If not:
From PowerPoint Help (just press F1. Best lesson I ever learned.)

I changed the text attributes in the title master, but my title slide didn't change.
The title master inherits all the text attributes from the slide master. If you change text font, size, or style on the slide master, the changes will be reflected on the title slide. To have different text attributes on the title master, change the text attributes on the title master after you are finished changing the slide master. The changes will stay on the title master and will not show up on the slide master.

I want to use more than one master in my presentation.
You can have only one slide master per presentation. To get a different look in your presentation, use hyperlinks to jump to other presentations that have a different design template and slide master.



0