Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding hyperlink to flash file

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have created a flash file and embedded into the html file. How can I added hyperlink to it such when one clicks it I want the user to go to a http page. I tried putting <ahref > in between the object tags , did not work! any ideas!


0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10874765
you need to aply the get url actionscript in the flash movie itself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10874790
on (release) {
getURL("www.yoursite.com");
}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gollum_Online earned 2000 total points
ID: 10879858
Hi

I agree with j3one.

If you are using Flash MX 2004 standard or Pro, go to the Actions Frame and select the Global Functions, under Global Functions you will find the getURL option, you can then add your URL getURL("www.yoursite.com");

This is by far the best method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 10880973
I got some online tutorials and help from my friend. Thanks guys for posting though.
0