Solved

convert/print .dwg files

Posted on 2004-04-20
7
2,228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I was sent a couple of drawings that were originally made using AutoCAD.  (.dwg file extension)  I have no plans to modify the drawings, but I do need to be able to save them as picture files.  

Because there is serious doubt as to whether we will EVER use it again after we save these three pictures, we DO NOT want to spend a money on software.

Most of the viewers I looked at: A) won't open the file, B) won't let you print the file (I can scan it back into the system if I could print them...), or C) Convert them to a more user-friendly format.  I have already checked out Ifran, nxview, brava, and a few others.

I already thought about doing a "print screen" and then editing out the bits I don't need, but I figure a fellow E-E cruiser would know EXACTLY where to go to download this tool.

Executive Summary: (In "Bush-speak")
Convert or print those heinous .dwg files.
Don't wanna pay fer it.
0
Comment
Question by:HeadIdiot
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 125 total points
ID: 10873644
Hi HeadIdiot,
I use VoloView Express 2.0, which used to be a free download from AutoDesk. You can view, print, enlarge, shrink, and mark-up with this program. AutoDesk wants you to pay for version 3, otherwise I'd refer you to their web site. Here's a link to a download for version 2 (but it may be in German) http://www.tinline.ch/w_tinline/site/service.asp?RID=50&AID=438

Here's a link to a viewer with free evaluation version: http://www.cimmetry.com/cimweb.nsf

Cheers!

Brad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jspencereds
ID: 10874697
Voloview is about the only free viewer out there. There is a demo version of a great program called Fastlook that you can download demo on http://www.kamelsoft.com and it will let you view three files. I'm not sure if it will let you print or convert, but it is worth a shot. Otherwise you are welcome to send the files to me and I would be happy to convert them to whatever you want and then send you the picture files. My e-mail address is <<address removed by byundt--Page Editor>> and I use Autocad for my job so I can easily convert the files.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 10874957
Microsoft Visio can import dwg files and export as jpg or other graphics formats: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301970
You can download a 30 day trial version here: http://www.microsoft.com/office/visio/prodinfo/trial.mspx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10877478
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 10891589
Brad -
So far so good....I was able to print everything out...then I scanned it back into the system as BMPs.

THANKYEWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 10891689
HeadIdiot,
Thanks for the grade!
Brad
0