Solved

connecting MAS90 via ODBC in ACCESS 2000

Posted on 2004-04-20
26
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello all,

I am having difficulties connecting to MAS90.  I have installed the server ProvideX drivers along with the local providex drivers.  ODBC is ALL new to me!  My goal is to have tables from MAS90 linked to my Access db.  The tables I want in particular are related to sales orders and product listings.  

Currently my company set up a test enviroment for me.  The network drive is \\m90test\m90\mas90\   For the life of me I have no clue what to use for the database directory.  It suggests that the directory should contain a file called PROVIDEX.DDF.  I do not have any directories that show that file.  For the definition file I am using
\\m90test\m90\mas90\home and for my views dll I am using \\m90test\m90\mas90\home also.

when i click "test connection" it says "connection succeeded, datasource includes [0] tables".

Obviously I am using this incorrectly and I would like some guidance.  Please help ASAP!!!

VIC
0
Comment
Question by:lightcross
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
26 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10873772
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10873790
the link does not work.  can you please post it again?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10873798
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10873833
yeah...i know that link!  it doesnt help me.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10873863
the problem is that i dont see "Mas90 32-bit ODBC Driver", I only have "ProvideX 32-bit ODBC Driver".  Is it the same difference?  I dont think so because its not working as suggested.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10873883
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mourdekai earned 500 total points
ID: 10874862
Yes, the ProvideX 32-bit ODBC Driver is the one you want to use.  Mas90 uses the ProvideX driver.

You don't need to fill out the definition file, and use \\m90test\m90\mas90 for your database directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10880777
what about the database directory not containing the *.ddf file?  when i use test connection it says "connection succeeded, datasource includes [0] tables".
but it will also say that even if I dont fill in any information.  

am i supposed to be doing this in the access database itself?  im using "link tables" and choosing odbc databases.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10880871
ok!  I dont know what I did different but it is working now!  I was able to link the tables but i cant view the data within them.  if i run a test query just to see data i get an error "odbc call failed - [provideX][odbc driver][fileio] table is not accessible (#12)"  

why is this?

wow...its tricky to know which tables you need to access to get the data you need!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10880882
If you have the Mas90 launcher installed on your computer, I believe it sets up an ODBC connection for you.  

When you click File -> Get External Data -> Link Tables, is there an entry for SOTAMAS90.dsn?  If there is, you can choose that and it will connect to mas90 and have you sign in and then you can select your tables.

Also, is Mas90 installed on the server in the location: \\m90test\m90\mas90 ?

And how are you trying to create your new data source?  Are you trying to do that in Access?  Or are you going to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> ODBC Sources ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10880905
Just saw your last post.  I'm not sure why you are getting that error.  And yes, it is hard to know which tables you need to link.  If you have the technical support resource guide that came on a cd with your mas90 install set, it is a pdf file that can help sift through what tables contain what.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10880912
When you click File -> Get External Data -> Link Tables, is there an entry for SOTAMAS90.dsn?  If there is, you can choose that and it will connect to mas90 and have you sign in and then you can select your tables.
                    no

Also, is Mas90 installed on the server in the location: \\m90test\m90\mas90 ?
                    yes

And how are you trying to create your new data source?  Are you trying to do that in Access?  Or are you going to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> ODBC Sources ?
                   i did it in control panel, but when i try to link tables it runs me through the same process as the control panel admin tools.  seems redundant??

THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY!  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10880978
I dont know if this is a stupid question but does the ODBC server have to be running on the server side for me to access tables via Access?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10880996
I don't think this uses an ODBC server.  You connect through an ODBC driver that is installed on your local machine.

Also, are you trying to read the data or perform writes on the data, or both?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10881027
I only care about reading data.  we are trying to create a portion of the access database currently used in manufacturing to recognize when a sale is made and stuff like that.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10881085
The error you are getting:

odbc call failed - [provideX][odbc driver][fileio] table is not accessible (#12)

Can happen if your company has implemented ODBC Security through Library Master in Mas90, is this the case?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10881221
ok, they just changed the read to "1" for the SO (sales order module).  We are just testing so it doesnt really matter what im reading right now.  Anyway, I get the same error.  Should I re-link the tables after the changes in MAS90?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10881315
Try just closing the database and re-opening it.  If that doesn't work, delete the link, and re-create it.

Also what versions of:

Mas90
ProvideX Driver
Access
Windows

are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10901713
Lightcross, any luck?  What's your current status?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10901730
my current status is that I am able to connect and now view the data.  the only problem is that i have ODBC timeout errors.  am i only going to be able to create forms using queries haveing the timeout properties set to zero?  I will award you points by today if I have no more questions.  are you ok with that???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10902045
I haven't received any timeout errors using links to mas90.  Do you receive the timeout errors when you set the property to zero?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10902085
not in queries but in openning tables up yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10902303
What's the error message?  And does this happen right when you open up the table?  Or how long does it take?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lightcross
ID: 10902328
its just some timeout error on some of the larger tables in mas.  i think it takes like 30-40 seconds.  i got the timeout error recently on a query that had odbc timeout set to "0".  strange!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10902363
Maybe try changing some settings under the menu Tools->Options and then the advanced tab.  I'm not sure what setting to change though.  (Also, this is in Access 2002)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mourdekai
ID: 10919915
Lightcross, if the tables are successfully linked, but you are getting timeout problems you might want to start another question for that so other experts can give their input.  I haven't received these errors linking to Mas90 so I am unsure of what to do.
0