Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to resolve website inside local network

Posted on 2004-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
   We switched our host provider for our website. Now, the website is visible outside of our network but not in our LAN network. If we login using a Dialup connection, then the website is found. I tried pinging to the website inside the network and it says unable to find host. I thought it might be an issue with the Domain controller on our server and reconfigured the server but that didnt solve it either. Is there something in the LAN settings that is preventing the website to be found. Could there be something wrong with the configuration settings on the DSL modem?
Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10873746
Hi BrijBhasin,

It sounds like a DNS problem to me.  If your local computers on the LAN are using a local DNS server on your Lan then the DNS server will likely not have a record for www.yourwebsite.com

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 10874068
Try typing the IP address of the webservers outside address into your browser....If the web page comes up it is a DNS issue(depending on your network configuration and typology)......if you are using internal DNS you will need to change your records like IceRaven sayes.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 10878024
Hi IceRaven,
  How do I make it so that the local computers on the LAN don't use a local DNS server?

Brij
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 2000 total points
ID: 10878783
Hi Brij,

Well I would recommend you keep using your local DNS server.  However you will need to configure your local DNS server correctly, so it can find your website.  To be able to tell you how to do this I need to know what DNS server you are using.

At a guess your domain name is the same as your web domain... eg

your local domain is banana.com your website is banana.com, so your domain is looking for the www computer locally rather than on the internet.  It will only require a little change, you will only have to add one record.  You will need to know the IP address of your external web server, then go to your local DNS server and add the record for www and that ip address.  Your dns server could be the router or it could be the server I don't know... do you?

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0