Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating air- condition size BTU’s for server room

Posted on 2004-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
9,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have to do some research to estimate the size of the air-condition unit for a server room
Does anybody know the difference between watt hours and watts ?
I think there’s 3.4 BTU's in a watt/hour. So 1000 watts is about 3400 BTU but thats the watts the air-condition consumes ? So what does (180 W or 614.3 BTU/hr) mean for Heat dissipation Specifications on a server and can I just add up BTU’s from all the server specs and come up with some close number ? So if all my servers add up to 15,000 BTU’s would a 15,000 BTU AC unit be OK ?  I would appreciate anyone’s help or documents explaining this.
Thanks to all..
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10874413
Hope this helps.  See the bottom link.  It has an on-line btu calculator.  Type it in and out it comes.

Heat Gain (Btu/h) = HTM x Area

where HTM is a Heat Transfer Multiplier (in Btu/h/ft2). Area is the area of the building component (such as a wall).

The HTMs take into account orientation, shading, temperature difference, solar gain, thermal storage, diurnal temperature swing, construction, R-Values, and roof color.

http://hearth.com/calc/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10983801
I will take a stab at it. The items that produce heat is in btu/hour

1 ton of refigeration is 12,000 btu/hr. You take into consideration the output of your equipment add the heatload of the people in the room. Heat transfer from the room is neglidgeable.

gonzal13(JP) P.E.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11032879
Just take the btu/hr that each device gives off and add them up to come to the size of the AC. Also add in the btu that the persons in the room give off. Then multiply by a safety factor of 1.5

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 11150488
Some units list btu’s and some list btu hours. What’s the relationship between the two ? Or are they all btu hours ? if not  Is there a formula?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11167083
Heat load is btu/hour. If you have watts per hour or anything else, just call your friendly supplier. Yes youi must take innto considerat the heat load of the people. Then when you have a total., multiply it by 1.2 to take into consideration unknown factors. I do not for some reason have my engineering books that somehow disappeared during a recent move.

gonzal13(Joe)
0